Solved

Cannot shut down the VM in Hyper-V

Posted on 2010-09-23
8
1,213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
The first symptom of this was that I could not get the Virtual Machine Manager to successfully install a Virtual Network Adapter that works.  I saw in an instruction somewhere that hardware could not be added unless the VM is shut down, so I tired to shut it down.  When trying to shut it down, I get the attached message.   So I  #1. Can't figure out how to get the virtual machine to shut down.  and #2. can't figure out how to get a Virtual Network Adapter to work.  

This is a DL385-g7 HP Proliant server with dual 8 core AMD Opteron  CPU and 25 GB of RAM and 1.5 TB of HDD space.
Hyperv-msg.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:snurd3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emptyone
ID: 33748560
Which OS is it on the VM? Have you installed Integration Services?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 33748797
The OS on the VM is Windows Server 2003 Standard R2 SP2.  Integration services have been installed.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emptyone
ID: 33748809
If you go in Hyper-V Manager and choose to connect to the VM and try a normal shutdown from the VM. Does that work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 33748911
No.  It gives the same error that way.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 33757309
I would check your event logs on the host and restart the Hyper-V services on the host. If that doesn't work, you may need to reboot the host.

I would also look at installing the various hotfixes for Hyper-V. I don't know if you're using 2008 or R2, but there are fixes for both that are not released via Automatic Updates. Hopefully you are running at least 2008 SP2.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd430893(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 33757522
Yes.  This is SP2.  Strangely, I downloaded R2 but the installation shows. 2008 SP2.  I have done all of the restarts.  Even thought I couldn't get the Hyper-v to shut down the VM, I was able to "Turn Off"" the VM and do the installation of the NIC card.  Do you know how to tell, on the host computer, the difference between the real and the virtual Network interfaces?  They all seem to have an additional icon associated with the normal NIC card icon.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 33757658
I think I found the problem.  It really wasn't with the setup of the Hyper-V, but my setup of the network that it connected to.  There are two v-lans here....one for the connection to the internet and the other for IP phones.  The connection that I was using for the virtual network adapter was on the vlan for the IP phones. I had a static IP address in it which was a different range than the internet connection.  So, when I reset the adapter, it got a new address from the phone net through DHCP and started working
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James Haywood earned 500 total points
ID: 33761520
Quick guide to networking under Hyper-V

http://cobracommunications.co.uk/2010/09/11/hyper-v-networking/

Server 2003 is not Virtualisation aware so the shutdown command does not work unless you have the integration services installed.
0