Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 3.0 and IE8 explorer view

Posted on 2010-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I have recently installed a new 2008 r2 server and am running sharepoint 3.0 on there to try get a basic intranet going for our company. There is an entire directory of files (around 1500) that need to be uploaded that would form a very important part of the intranet; this would take forever and a day to upload each individual file, but if I try open in Explorer View either nothing happens or I get an error stating that my client is not compatible...

Anyone encounter this before and were you able to resolve it?
0
Comment
Question by:DJMohr
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nishant_shah_2002 earned 668 total points
ID: 33744262
- Try and browse your SharePoint Intranet site from a PC where you have Office 2007 or Office 2010 installed and you will see "Upload Multiple Documents" option.
- If you're keen to use Explorer View then make sure -
1) Make sure WebDAV for IIS is disabled (as SharePoint has its own WebDAV and enabling IIS's interferes with SharePoint's)
2) On the client machine, make sure WebClient Service is enabled from services.msc
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 1332 total points
ID: 33749000
Starting the WebClient service should fix it.

However, I've heard there are issues with SharePoint / IE 8 / Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 33751315
I tried this from Win 7 /IE 8 and I was able to open it in Explorer View but had some issues importing the data into sharepoint, but I'm definitely getting further than before.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 33796739
I was able to get explorer view working from a workstation. Other issue I have is that I am unable to upload any data larger that 30MB, I have gone through the settings and made sure that there is no limits in place, but maybe I am missing something?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 1332 total points
ID: 33797556
How did you resolve?

Open a new question for your upload issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 33797568
I tried this from Win 7 /IE 8
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 33862051
hu
0