Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PAT and NET on ASA 5505

Posted on 2010-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
ok; i need my public IP address lets say 51.52.53.54 and it needs to route to 192.168.1.10. the port needing forwarding is 80. how do you route this in a ASA 5505 with 8.3(5). I do have terminal access and ADSM.
0
Comment
Question by:chrisishawtt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DIPRAJ
ID: 33743536
some example------
Dynamic
interface inside
ip address 192.168.0.2 e0/0 in the asa 5505
mask 255.255.255.0

Dynamic translation interface inside
add global pool--range 11.11.0.0-11.11.25
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DIPRAJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 33743547

access-list outside_access_in extended permit tcp any interface outside eq 3389
static (inside,outside) tcp interface 3389 192.168.1.10 3389 netmask 255.255.255.255
access-group outside_access_in in interface outside


******some  example******
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SIM50
ID: 33755460
Login into ASDM, go to Configuration tab and select NAT rules. Click on Add drop down and select Add Static NAT Rule.
Original interface: Inside
Original source: 192.168.1.10
Translated interface: Outside
Use IP address: 51.52.53.54
Press OK and Apply changes.

Go to Access Rules, click Add and select Add access rule.
Interface: Outside
Source: Any
Destination: 51.52.53.54
Service: tcp/http
Press OK and Apply changes.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chrisishawtt
ID: 33758276
great answer worked 1st time!
0