Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Forundation - System setting are missing "Incoming email settings" link

Posted on 2010-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
3,419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I'm trying to activate incoming mail on a Sharepoint Foundation site and did the instalaltion as normal on a Hyper V 2008 Virtual server.

How ever the "Incoming email settings" link are missing under Central Administration/System settings.

How can I get this feature installed?
0
Comment
Question by:kimniko
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 200 total points
ID: 33748909
Do you have SMTP service running on the server?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc287879.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:kimniko
ID: 33748979
Hi ACH1LLES

I have set up this under IIS 6 manager, but this was after installation of SPF. So maybe thats why?
How ever I did it the same ways on my client installation with no problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
FastFngrz earned 1800 total points
ID: 33749644
You need to run IE with elevated permissions!  Or access CA from a client
0
 

Author Comment

by:kimniko
ID: 33752287
I tried in both IE and Firefox.

Logged in as Farm Administrator with Permission Level = Full control. Is this not the highest level ?

I think I'll try to re install SPF :).

/Kim
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kimniko
ID: 33783720
”IE Enhanced Security Configuration” in "Server Manager" should be set to Off for Administrators...


0