Solved

Windows 7 Remote Desktop Shadow?

Posted on 2010-09-23
17
1,612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I have a 08 r2 domain controller. Exceptions in group policy are set to allow RDP and full control without users ok.
So when i try RDP from my windows 7 pc to another windows 7 pc it logs me in under a new session using my credential.
2 parts to the question -
1. Why is it asking the user if it is ok if i login when i have set it in group policy for full control without users ok. Did i miss a setting.
2. How do i log in or see the users session, i do not want my own, i want to see their desktop so i can view program errors etc...
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:valmatic
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33743359
I think you are confusing the settings for termianl services sessions with RDP sessions - if you connect the way you describe then what is happening is what is expected - if tou want to be able to see the session and co-operate with the user than yoiu need to use remote assistance.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:init2winit_Dan
ID: 33743360
are you using the 2 account free remote-desktop for administrative use vs. the terminal server? with the administrative vs. terminal server you cannot remote view the sessions.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 33743466
so if i am using just my windows 7 pc there is no way i will be able to interact unless i offer remote assistance or setup terminal services?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 33743484
this is not possibe. workstations don't allow you to use RDP like that.  You can use remote assidence, OR install VNC.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 33743493
have you heard of any good vnc program for windows 7 i find a lot that do not work with win 7 so far
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:init2winit_Dan
ID: 33743511
i guess tightVNC works not supported however.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 33743515
TightVNC 1.2.9 i think.  it works.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 33743558
wow TightVNC has moved onto Version 2.0.2

http://www.tightvnc.com/download.php
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 33743566
if i offer remote assistance from my win 7 machine is it going to work with xp machines and the win 7 machines?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:init2winit_Dan
ID: 33743583
i do not belive that will give the user insight to your session.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 33743748
Oh, this part of my question nwever got answered?

1. Why is it asking the user if it is ok if i login when i have set it in group policy for full control without users ok. Did i miss a setting.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 33743794
I think this is a terminal services GPO object.
If you used Terminal services on your sever then when you take control, they would not be asked.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33744054
Indeed - that is what I was refering to in my first post - the full control without users permission applies ONLY to terminal services sessions
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 33744119
oh, its just confusing since on a windows 2008 server it is under the remote desktop policy in the computer and user config, they no longer reference terminal server anywhere that i can see on the 08 r2 server?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
init2winit_Dan earned 500 total points
ID: 33744487
You can not use Microsoft remote desktop in the way you wish, however you can license terminal servers services to do what your looking for but only to the sessions that is on the server not the end-users desktop.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 33744754
A
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 33747913
umm, i think some points should have been shared out.  Oh well. :)
0