Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange and Sent Items

Posted on 2010-09-23
17
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are trying to some how save the sent items from a user before they delete them for evidence purposes.  Is there a way to do this locally or on the server itself.    
0
Comment
Question by:spacoit
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smartsid
ID: 33743370
If you are running Exchange 2007 or higher, you can use journaling for the same purpose.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
init2winit_Dan earned 1500 total points
ID: 33743388
look up journaling, it can collect all email. most often you set it up to send all emails in the journaling rule to a second email address and that email address is monitored or saved to WORM drive for e-discovery at a later time.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33743487
spacoit,

Sent items are saved in a specified folder by default. When the user configure its outlook on its first use, he has given an option to save the messages on the local machine or in the server. If the user opted to save that on the local machine, I suggest to get the sent item information files locally.

Most exchange server limits the space of its user account to keep all the messages. If you use the server to retrieve those sent item information, you may not have the complete information.

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33743518
The answer depends on the version of exchange you are using.
If it's 2003 - then your only recourse is journaling / external archiving solution.
If it's 2007/2010 - then you can use Journaling / Message Records management.

Here's how to configure 2007 MRM
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/compliance-policies-archiving/exchange-2007-messaging-records-management-part1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:spacoit
ID: 33743634
We are on exchange 2003
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:init2winit_Dan
ID: 33743641
Journaling it is.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33743703
yep @ journaling.

Remember, as an Exchange admin you cannot do these things from the client-side (rules can be turned off etc.).
your only recourse from server-side is journaling without paying any extra fee.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Implementing-Exchange-2003-Message-Journaling.html

couple of things:
a) Journaling will not retroactively get your past messages. So if they deleted those - those are gone.
b) Try to get journaling offloaded to another hardware if possible or a different storage group.
c) journaling mailbox grows in size really fast (if you create a new mailbox in current SG and direct all journaled mails there.)
Usually people will set retention for X days - like 7/15.
In your case, since you need all those archived mails for legal / retention reasons, its better to exmerge the journal mailbox every 7 days and store copies of it in a separate disk.

Post back if you have questions.

thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:firix
ID: 33744513
hi
you enable journaling
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:init2winit_Dan
ID: 33744549
great points sunnyc7
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spacoit
ID: 33806904
No link was provided so research was time consuming
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33807020
I posted detailed links here
http:#33743518

and here
http:#33743703
0
 

Author Comment

by:spacoit
ID: 33807043
I am not journaling and I get this gray box that wont let me in to make any selections.  Please see the file....
Admin-Privl..jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:spacoit
ID: 33807064
Sunny, you were dead on - Perfect...Just can't make any changes.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33807077
Is your mailbox database store mounted ?
Info. store service running ?

I am going to be out of office for next couple of hrs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spacoit
ID: 33807281
Yes it is mounted and yes info service store is running...
0
 

Author Comment

by:spacoit
ID: 33807910
What if I stoped the services?
0