Solved

Backup Exec 12.0 Exchange Mailbox restore fails everytime...

Posted on 2010-09-23
12
1,438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
What we have:
We are running Backup Exec 12.0.  I am using GRT to back up Exchange 2007 mailboxes.  The backups run without errors.  Service accounts run as a Domain Admin.

The Problem:
A user’s domain account and mailbox were deleted.  I tried to restore them from tape and I get the following error.

“Restore- \\mailserver.domain.org\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group A-M
Unable to restore any content for “username” [mailbox alias] because the Microsoft Exchange database that hosts that mailbox is offline or the mailbox doesn't exist.

What I have done:
I tried one restore asking that it create the users if it does not exist.  It failed with the above error.  Then I tried to recreate a username and mailbox with the same as the original then I went back into Backup Exec and tried to run a resotre and it failed again with the same error (listed above).  When I run through the restore wizard I drill down to the Information Store where the mailbox exists -->  I run the test on the account and they test successfully --> I select restore all trans logs, do not delete exiting logs --> Commit after restore completes --> Mount Db after restore --> auto create user if it does not exits.

I attached the full backup exec report.

Any help would be appricaiated…
 Job-Log-BEX-DC01-03479-xml.mht
0
Comment
Question by:cwc70
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smartsid
Comment Utility
My suggestion would be creating a new AD account and mailbox for the user rather than restoring it from Backup Exec. It increases the complexity unnecessarily.
Mailbox data should be restored to alternate location (Mounted on some other test mailbox) and then you can use exmerge to combine data of the new Mailbox  and restored mailbox.
It sounds lengthy but it is very straight forward.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwc70
Comment Utility
I did try creating a new AD account and mailbox with the same username/alias and then kicked off a restore and it failed with the same error.  I can not see how I can restore to an alternate location using GNR.  It asks for the source (the mailbox), but not a target.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
please try creating a RSG and adding the DB you want to restore and then try ... maybe its happening because of a reason that the Original Store is mounted and Restore cannot proceed :)

Working with Recovery Storage Groups in Exchange 2007
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Working-Recovery-Storage-Groups-Exchange-2007.html
Using Recovery Storage Group in Exchange 2007
http://www.petri.co.il/using_rsg_in_exchange_2007.htm
How to Recover a Mailbox by Using a Recovery Storage Group
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997694(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
New Mailbox with AD account wont work as the SID of teh AD account and Mailbox GUID would be different and Exchange and Backup are intellegent enough to understand such things
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smartsid
Comment Utility
If you cannot choose target mailbox for restore, RSG is the only option left.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwc70
Comment Utility
If I create a RSG from our first storage group I then need to retore the edb from tape to the RSG db.  The problem is that I do not see how I have an option in Backup Exec that I have the option to restore the edb files to an alternate location.  Within BE I open the mail server and I have a group for Info Stores and I just pick the date to restore from, but I do not see how I can prevent it from blowing over the production store.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
elmagoal earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
You can restore to an alternative mailbox.
Create a test user enable its mailbox.
do the restore and redirect to that mailbox.  
you may need to set the database to allow restore.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
You just have to choose the DB and rest is done in AD and Exchange itself .... its smart to understand rSG options .. please go through some articles i shared
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwc70
Comment Utility
elmagoal, can you go though the setps in Backup Exec (with GNR) to restore a mailbox to a different location.  I can not see how I can do that.  I see a list of mailboxes to restore from, but I never see an option to restore to...
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwc70
Comment Utility
Rancy,
If I create a RSG from our first storage group it will be missing the mailbox for the deleted users.  Somehow I have to mount the db that was backed up on tape.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Yes you will have to do that ..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cwc70
Comment Utility
I was almost at the point where I was going to start creating the RSG, but the restore to a test account worked and I just imported the info into the users mailbox.  Thx
0