Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need advice on the VMware vsphere data recovery backup

Posted on 2010-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
Our Vmware infrastructure contains 19 Nos ESX hosts spread accross 4 zones which are seperted with firewalls. We need suggestion to implement vsphere data recovery for this setup.
1. what are the best practices to implement in such a complex environment
2. How the backup data can be moved to tapes. We are using Legato networker for the physical server backup.
3. Is any option to have SAN level backup (SAN to Tape)
4. Can the legato networker can be installed in the Vsphere host
5. Can we mount the VMFS file system to any of the physical server and fire the backup from there
6. Can we implement VCB (VCB with Legato integration) as in 3.5 for Vsphere also
Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:Intelops
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 750 total points
ID: 33743531
Hi

I have a similitude environment in a costumer. What i did was creating a Proxy Server Backup with fiber connection to Storage using Veeam Backup and Replication. On this server i also have the HP Data protector(that do the normal Data Backup) that backup the a MSL tape library

This server has a Local Storage of 5Tb, I use the Veeam to backup all the VMs into local Storage(for me the best tool to Backup VMware environments). Then i use the  HP Dataprotector to backup to tapes(weekly only). This HP Dataprotector is just a second level of backup of this local Storage and to backup to tape to put the tapes in a safe place.

Regarding the Veeam i had to restore some VMs, and work very quickly and without any problem. And one of the VMs was a DC(that is always a o problem to restore a full DC). All work great without any issues.

Hope this can help you

Jail
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:theruck
theruck earned 750 total points
ID: 33743787
this is from networker documentation. you should get the adminsitration giude from powerlink and read it.
Install VM Consolidated Backup 1.5 Update 1 on a Proxy host
NetWorker 7.6 and later requires that the VM Proxy host has VCB 1.5 Update 1
installed. VMware Consolidated Backup 1.5 Update 1 Release Notes provides instructions
for upgrading from a previous version of VCB. VMware Consolidated Backup 1.5
Update 1 Administrators Guide provides installation and configuration instructions for
a first time VCB installation.
Install NetWorker on the Proxy host
The NetWorker 7.6 client software must be installed on the Proxy host.
Considerations for hotadd transport mode
When the VCB_TRANSPORT_MODE is set to hotadd, the ESX server must be
running ESX 3.5 update 4 or later and the proxy host must be running VCB 1.5
Update 1. The value for VCB_PREEXISTING_MOUNTPOINT and
VCB_PREEXISTING_SNAPSHOT must be the same because it is not possible to
reliably remove a pre-existing snapshot in this case without cleaning up the mount
point.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Intelops
ID: 33765697
Dear theruck:,
thanks fore the comment. We would like know that, whether VCB can perform with VM's which is under LSI Logic SCSI Virtual adapter..?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 33765720
sorry cant tell you i am no extra expert on Vmware. i am Networker only
0