[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Please Help working on VISUAL SVN for CLASSIC ASP CODING

Posted on 2010-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Experts,

I have been provided Visual SVN to check codes in classic ASP.I need to manage and Changes in coding.I have not worked on visual SVN.

I have been provided just URL for visual SVN logging with user and pass.Tell me how to proceed for downloading code and update.

Please HELP ME.

regards
0
Comment
Question by:sdugar
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
HugoHiasl earned 1000 total points
ID: 33743773
Did you get a license for VisualSVN too?

This is a commercial SubVersion client for integration into Visual Studio.

I use AnkhSVN which is a free version of SVN client for Visual Studio.

There is a 30 days evaluation version of VisualSVN available.
http://www.visualsvn.com/visualsvn/

When you installed it you can use the new VisualSVN menu and select "Get solution from subversion".

This leads to a dialog that checks out the solution to you local machine.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:LouSch7
LouSch7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33743778
I myself have not used Visual SVN however, I was able to locate the following which may be of use:

http://www.visualsvn.com/visualsvn/getting-started/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdugar
ID: 33746359
Hi,

I don't have licence.I can use demo trial version for timebeing.

Please do tell me how to use it.As we was doing coding in ASP using editor or dreamweaver.Do we need to use visual studio.net  and have to integrate in that.Without integration shall i can't download files.

I have read permission only at present as informed to me.

regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdugar
ID: 33752796
hi experts,

I manage to install VISUAL SVN with VISUAL STUDIO 2008.

Now the problem is my all other machines are using internet using AnalogX proxy from main machine.The machine in proxy cannot connect to SVN server.

Machine having direct connection can connect to SVN server.

Please help me to resolve this issue.

regards,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sdugar
ID: 33752811
thanks!!!
0