?
Solved

Change framework 2.0 to 3.5 or higher

Posted on 2010-09-23
8
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello all,

I'm working with VB.Net 2005 and I think i'm using framework 2.0.

I need to use the following line: Imports System.Windows.Media

This give me the a error:
Namespace or type specified in the Imports 'System.Windows.Media' doesn't contain any public member or cannot be found. Make sure the namespace or the type is defined and contains at least one public member. Make sure the imported element name doesn't use any aliases.

I think this is because I need to use framework 3.5 or higher.

How can I change my project to use 3.5 or higher?

Thanks in advance
Arno
0
Comment
Question by:thecookiecompany
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33743674
If you had vs2008, you could easily target .net 3.5 but with vs2005 it's not possible

http://geekswithblogs.net/cyoung/archive/2007/12/01/117279.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 600 total points
ID: 33743682
VS 2005 was specifically targeted towards the .NET 2.0 framework but could be enhanced by some upgrades to .NET 3.0. For 3.5 however you need VS2008 in which you have the possibility of multitargeting towards 2.0, 3.0 or 3.5.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thecookiecompany
ID: 33743920
Thanks Dhaest

Is this only possible in vb.net 2008 or is it also possible in vb.net 2010?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Umar Topia
ID: 33743944
You can import the dll System.Windows.Media of v3.5 in your 2.0 project
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thecookiecompany
ID: 33745104
Hello umartopia,

Can you tell me how to do this. Where can i find the dll.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 33751971
I recommend you to upgrade your project to VS.NET 2008 or 2010 and then change the framework to 3.5 or higher.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
andr_gin earned 900 total points
ID: 33752192
1.)
Here is a list of supported versions of .NET Framework:

VS 2003: Only .NET 1.1
VS 2005: Only .NET 2.0
VS 2008: .NET 3.5 is standard, but it is also possible to target 2.0 or 3.0
VS 2010: .NET 4.0 is standard, but it is also possible to target 2.0, 3.0 or 3.5

Please also consider that installing .NET framework 3.5 may take a while and will not be possible on Windows 2000, while .NET 2.0 does not take long and is installed on most computers. Only Windows 7 has .NET 3.5 preinstalled. The .NET 3.5 offline installer is also about 200MB big, so this may cause serious deployment problems. I am not sure if all the WPF stuff is worth all the troubles.

I suggest that you only target 3.5 if you really need to.

2.)
System.Windows.Media needs at least .NET framework 3.0, but there may be classes in this namespace that need .NET 3.5.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:thecookiecompany
ID: 33753205
Thanks
0