Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hide on behalf of in Exchange

Posted on 2010-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all,
I am trying to find a way to get a delegated email account to send without using the "xxx@yyy.com on behalf of zzz@yyy.com"

So when I send an email as a delegate it just shows as being sent by zzz@yyy.com.

Any ideas?

I already have it working using delegation.

Many thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:Howco
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 33743718
did you assign Send As permissions in ADUC, if this is exchange 2003?
check http://www.cryer.co.uk/brian/msexchange/exch_howto_grant_send_as.htm
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 33743831
SendAs is the only was as suggested by Rakesh .... this will take some time as for AD replication
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Howco
ID: 33743914
To sum up my feelings now.... "Diamond geezer!"

Absolute spot on answer.

I couldn't find the answer because I hadn't ticked the Advanced Features option.

It worked first time.  All I had missed out was the Security option for Send As.

Many thanks!!
0