Solved

Citrix Licensing Start Up License

Posted on 2010-09-23
19
2,469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What is the Start Up license? Tried to do a little reading about it and got confused. . . on some I see it has an expiration date on others its a permanent license. What is the difference?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 10
  • 8
19 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
Comment Utility
Each time a Citrix product starts, it opens a connection to the license server by checking out the startup license. The startup license is a Citrix system file that enables Citrix products to maintain a continuous connection to the license server.

When a XenApp server starts up, it will contact the license server.  If it finds one it will download (or create) a special file and continue running.  If it doesn't find a license server and the special file does not exist, the server will not run.  If it doesn't find a license server and the special file exists, the server enters a 30-day license grace period.  At that time, the xenapp server will run for 30-days even if it never contacts a license server again.  On day 31, the server will stop working.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Please find this:

http://forums.citrix.com/thread.jspa?messageID=626499

You have complete understanding on the licensing architecture, please check this document:

licensing-architecture-an-overvi.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
So for a Citrix XenApp to run all it needs is for the Startup license to be permanent? Or are there other licenses?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
Comment Utility
You also need product licenses.

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/licensing-1161/lic-architecture.html

That link should explain the process for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
I have both . . but this is weird.
I have the following issue:

The application launches well on the Citrix  .. .everything runs fine. BUT I get this weird error:

Citrix License Warning Notice:

Citrix Presentation Server is unable to retrieve the lice server location. Check to see if the Citrix Independent Management Architecture is running wihtout errors. . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
Also: Another quick question- - is the citrix start up license ALWAYS permanent?  (Meaning coming with the install before any purchased ones are installed?)
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
Comment Utility
Yes, the startup license is permanent.  There was an issue with it earlier this year (some kind of date thing) and Citrix made another startup license available for download for free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
So if there are problems with the production licenses - will the application still launch? Assuming the start up is permanant?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
Comment Utility
Not at all.  It there is a problem with the product license, the license file will not even install into the license server.  And if the license file gets corrupted, it will not load the next time the license server or license service is started and then things will stop working.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
So if the product license is expired - no application should launch . . correct?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
Comment Utility
Nope, not what happens.  Citrix product licenses NEVER expire.  There are still people running MetaFrame 1.6 and 1.8.  Your SA may expire but your right to use and run the software NEVER expires.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
What is Sa?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
Now I am confused . .on one hand you say the licenses never expires. . .but citrix says something that the product does expire:

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/index.jsp?topic=/licensing/lic-lf-license-format-r.html

exp_date       Expiration date of license in the format dd-mmm-yyyy, that is, 07-may-2006. Do not edit this line.
Note: If the exp_date field contains the string “permanent,” the license never expires.

But maybe I don't understand  . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
http://66.165.176.77/article/CTX103625

Or maybe the expiration date will prevent service pack upgrades? I am so confused.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
Comment Utility
Product licenses never expire. Never.

SA does expire.

The expiration date is the date after which you can no longer get a "free" upgrade to newer versions.

If you buy SA on January 1, 2011 that expires on January 1, 2012 and Citrix releases a new version on December 31, 2011 you are entitled to the new version.

If you buy SA on January 1, 2011 that expires on January 1, 2012 and Citrix releases a new version on January 2, 2012 you are NOT entitled to the new version.

The product has a burn-in date embedded in it.  The product will compare its burn-in date with your SA expiration date to determine if you are entitled to the product.  The product version you bought your original version for NEVER expires.

You could have bought MetaFrame XP in 2001 and still beusing it in production with absolutely no issues (other than being unsupported).  If you attempt to install Presentation Server 3.0, the upgrade to MetaFrame XP, and you never bought SA PS3 will not run as you have no license to run it and are not entitled to it.

If  you had bought MetaFrame XP in 2001 with a 3 year SA, when PS3 came out in 2003 you could have downloaded the product and updated your licenses with absolutely no issues because your SA expiration date is within the PS3 product release date.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
I am glad there is a little light here... So if there is a permant date updates are free for ever?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Updates as far as Hotfixes and Rollup Packs?  Yes, those are free as long as the product is supported.  i.e. even though you can still run MetaFarme 1.6/1.8/XP, those are no longer supported and no longer updated with hotfixes and rollup packs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
.
0