Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing hard drives

Posted on 2010-09-23
10
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

Just to let you know that hardware is not really my area of expertise so feel free to post back as if your were communicating with a simpleton!

I have a Proliant DL360 G6 server which has capacity for four hot swap drives. There is currently two 75gb drives installed running in a hardware raid solution.  This is holding the OS which is SBS 2008.  I have two additional drives (exactly the same model and HP required spec) which I installed into the two remaining hotdisk slots but they don't spin up or appear.  I have gone into disk management and rescanned disks, restarted the server etc, but they don't even have the active light on to indicate they are receiving power.

Originally the OS disks were in these slots so there is definately a controller and power there but the additional disks don't work.  It must be a bios configuration as I have an identical server at the same site which has the same hardware setup but they don't appear there either??

The trouble is I don't know what I should be looking for in the BIOS to sort this out so any help is much appreciated.

DL

PS- By the way I have had these sent back to HP and replaced in case they were faulty so the disks should be fine.
0
Comment
Question by:DLeaver
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jpellegrino89
ID: 33744037
At the ORCA screen hit F8, this will let you create the RAID array you wish to create.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:charlestasse
ID: 33744152
You must create a Raid Array with these new disks before Widows can see them. You can do this from the controller Bios or via the HP Management Software
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crazedsanity
ID: 33744214
Basically, you have to go into the RAID configuration screen and create an array out of those two drives: once that happens, the system should see an unformatted drive, which you can then use.  

You won't be able to add the drives as part of the existing array unless you destroy the existing array, which will destroy all the data on it.  If you want one big array from all four drives, you'll have to backup the server (i.e. clonezilla), destroy + recreate array with all drives, then restore.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33744650
Do you have RAID configuration utility installed in Windows? If not get to RAID controller tool right before or after main BIOS screen. There configure RAID of these two drives so you will see then in Windows two drives (actually two RAIDs).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crazedsanity
ID: 33744770
noxcho is right: use the RAID configuration utility/software if it is available before going through the RAID card's BIOS (during startup).  The software is generally much more user-friendly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jpellegrino89
ID: 33753799
The Onboard Raid Configuration Adminstration that their talking about should be when you hit F8 at the ORCA screen. This enables you to configure your RAID.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
crazedsanity earned 2000 total points
ID: 33754104
The software, if available, is something that runs within Windows; the screen ("hitting F8 at the ORCA screen") is going to bring you into a text-based setup utility.  If you wish to go that route, check out this tutorial: http://www.onlinehowto.net/Tutorials/Hewlett-Packard-Utilities/HP-ProLiant-DL-360-380-G5-Server-base-configuration/900

View your logical drives to make sure you know which drives are setup (I find it nice to take a picture of it, just for peace of mind, especially if you need to post it later).  Then:

 1.) Go to main menu
 2.) "Create Logical Drive"
 3.) select the appropriate drives (hint: use your arrow keys, space bar for selecting, ESC to cancel) to add to the new RAID array
 4.) press ENTER to save
 5.) confirm your choices (F8 to save)

Once you get into Windows, you should see a new drive available to be formatted: that is the new array you created!


Software/drivers for DL360 G6 Server: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=3884320&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=3884319&swLang=13&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4037#78221
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 33754431
crazedsanity, this is ideal - its gonna be a couple of weeks till I get round to doing this but this was exactly what I was looking for

Thanks
DL
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34216242
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0