Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Byte string to Byte[]

Posted on 2010-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I'm trying to save a byte[] string, with the same format as you would see if you insert a BLOB into SQL. I get a string, like the one you can see below, from an XML file, its an export from a 3rd party that i need to import into our system. When i add the string to a sql query like this:

INSERT INTO dbo.Photo VALUES(<string you can find below>)

The picture renders on my website. But when i use the next lines of code the picture throws an invalid parameter exception. I think its a conversion to Byte[] that ruins the photo, but i'm not sure.

Any help would be greatly appriciated.
Thanks in advance,
MA

    string s = dtPhoto.Rows[i]["INP_Document"].ToString();
                            ASCIIEncoding  enc = new ASCIIEncoding();  
                            byte[] bArray = enc.GetBytes(s); 

                           

                            InspectionPhoto photo = new InspectionPhoto();
                            photo.ID = Guid.NewGuid();
                            photo.Document = bArray;
                            photo.InspectionReport_fk_INR = gInr;
                            photo.InspectionCriterium_fk_INC = gInc;
                            photo.ContainerReport_fk_COR = gCor;
                            photo.CreateBy_fk_USR = new Guid("90341D9D-7631-4BFC-AEAE-613AFCE6D855");
                            photo.CreateDate = DateTime.Now;
                            photo.ModifyBy_fk_USR = new Guid("90341D9D-7631-4BFC-AEAE-613AFCE6D855");
                            photo.ModifyDate = DateTime.Now;

                            using (ImageServiceClient imgProxy = new ImageServiceClient())
                            {
                                imgProxy.UploadSingleImage(photo);
                            }

Open in new window


this is one of the string (photo's):
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
0
Comment
Question by:MobileAccess
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
strickdd earned 668 total points
ID: 33744693
I believe part of the issue is that when a photo is stored in XML it is Base64Encoded. You will need to do a Base64Decode and then convert it to a byte array. I don't think that would cause the invalid parameter error. I would say, start with the first parameter and enter a valid value manually, test, if no error then repeat with the next parameter.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:William
William earned 668 total points
ID: 33744818
What version of SQL are using? MSDE? 2000? SQL EXPRESS 2005 or 2005 ? or 2008
If you are using 2005 or above SQL has an Image data type that you can use for the backend. for your front end you convert the image to a byte array for insertion:

ImageConverter converter = new ImageConverter();
SqlParameter imageparam = new SqlParameter( "@Image" , converter.ConvertTo( image , typeof( byte[ ] ) ) );
Hope this helps
 
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:kris_per
kris_per earned 664 total points
ID: 33745679
Instead of converting the string to bytes using ASCIIEncoding, use Convert.FromBase64String method and then pass the byte arrary to photo.Document.
string s = dtPhoto.Rows[i]["INP_Document"].ToString();

            byte[] bArray = Convert.FromBase64String(s);

            InspectionPhoto photo = new InspectionPhoto();
            photo.ID = Guid.NewGuid();
            photo.Document = bArray;
            ...

Open in new window

0