Solved

Adding 32 bits print drivers on a Windows Server 2008 R2 (64bits) - again...

Posted on 2010-09-23
12
838 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello guys,

I'm stuck with this problem. Have read and executed the answers from Q_23167078, Q_26209361, and Q_24464383.
Still doesn't work. I have HP, Canon, Kyocera printers. Some are working on 32 bits clients, some aren't (without having installed the 32 bits print drivers).
The 32 bits print drivers are already installed on each client (Windows XP Pro SP3) - the "old" print server was a Windows Server 2003. Then... why doesnt it work when I simply want to link this local driver with the printer mapped from \\mynewprintserver2008R2 to ensure that the driver will be then uploaded on the server ?

Is there a way to play around with the registry ?

Thanks you in advance !
0
Comment
Question by:fcomte
12 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 33750760
some of the old printer that do not have 32bit and 64bit printer driver (as the same name) will always have problem with that.

the simple answer to your answer is NO. you cannot do it. You must do it on the 2008 r2 server, and install the 64bit driver, then click additional driver and select 32bit driver. Then it will prompt you to install the 32bit driver.


If the 32bit driver name do not match with 64bit driver, you are out of luck.

you can try a generic driver from the manufacturer, or from 3rd party but you are playing at your own risk
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 33751894
For the generic driver, you can try a lower or sometimes higher levels of driver which has both 32bit and 64bit as standard.

I.e. for the HP Business Inket 1000, you can use the 1100 and 1200 driver.

The thing to look for is the printer language - which the drivers normally tell you.
For example the Business inkets listed above are all PCL3, the higher 2800 models user PCL5.

Basicly looks for a similar model that has the right level of speed/engine.

As a last resort, look at other manufacturers drivers - e.g. you can print to a Toshiba E-Studio using a HP Colour Driver...but don't expect finishing options, and the default paper paths are often used instead of being sorted or using multi tray controls.

I can advise specific if you let me know the model numbers affected.

I have the opposite problem, Windows 7 64bit point to Windows 2000, 2003 and 2008, and Novell in the mix too!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fcomte
ID: 33751966
Thank you for your answers. I moved on, using mostly a universal print driver for all printers. The problem remains now for HP LaserJet 4250. I would like to use PCL5c or better. Seems with the universal driver or the specific driver still doesnt work. Any clues what driver should I use ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eruve
ID: 33939843
fcomte
I used the universal PCL6 and PS drivers for the 4250 on Win 2008 R2 printing to both XP and Win 7 clients without a problem.  Are you using 5.1?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fcomte
ID: 34051974
Hi Folks,

Was on holidays, will review that question soon.

fcomte
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fcomte
ID: 34094646
eruve : I tried many many times... without success. How did u manage to do that prodigy ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eruve earned 500 total points
ID: 34094775
I added the 5.1 64bit driver first.  I made certain to use the version name of the driver
I created a print queue on LTP.  I set it up with that 64bit driver.  
I downloaded the 5.1 32 bit driver.  I made certain to use the version name of the 32 bit driver.  I clicked add driver to the print queue and voila.  Working print queue for 4250s
So far this works for 4250s.  My testing of a a 4100 is not going well but I've not looked at it in a week and it's possible I forgot to add the 32bit driver to that specific queue.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eruve
ID: 34094783
I should add that subsequent to the LPT queue, I created the TCPIP ports I needed and set up real working named queues (by position).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eruve
ID: 34094827
Since you tried these steps and it is not working, i recommend deleting all drivers and starting over.  If this doesn't work, I'd flatten the server and start fresh.  I'm in a virtual environment so that isn't a problem. I have a snapshot of the pre-driver install state.
sorry for the multiple posts, I'm otherwise occupied.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fcomte
ID: 34094850
Many thanks for the details. I will try and come back later for a feedback.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:fcomte
ID: 34100747
Thank you very much. Apart for a DELL printer which still remains impossible to install with all drivers, everything is now OK.
0