Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving items from The Recovery Storage group

Posted on 2010-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I ran the followinf command in exchange powershell. Restore-Mailbox -RSGMailbox 'fname lname' -RSGDatabase 'recovery storage group\Mailbox Database' -id 'fname2 lname2'  -targetfolder 'recovered'

Basically i want to move a users inbox to a new folder in my inboxe so that i can sift through and recover what is needed. I use this command frequently and it worked evertime except for this user. I get the error message "Error occurred in the step: Moving messages. This mailbox exceeded the maximum number of corrupted items specified for this move mailbox operation., error code: -1056749110". I dont care about the corrupted items. I just want to view the emails from the RSG in a folder in outlook and copy them if need be.

How do i run this command and tell powershell ignore the corrupted items or don't move the corrupted items?
0
Comment
Question by:itsupport1199
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33744102
add a -baditemlimits unlimited parameter
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 33744111
sorry it is BadItemLimit not BadItemLimits

-BadItemLimit 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsupport1199
ID: 33744124
where in the command should i place that at the end?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33744125
Check out an option called -baditemlimit as seen here:
http://msexchangeguru.com/2010/06/18/error-1056749110/
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33744139
it doesn't matter where , yes you can add it at the end
0