Solved

Windows 7 Utimate Desktop does not update to an SBS 2003 Environment

Posted on 2010-09-23
42
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a user that every time he shut his PC down and restarts his desktop (icons/Programs/File shortcuts) does not update with the last changes. He has to go ahead and delete all the shortcuts again...
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
  • 18
  • 16
  • 2
  • +3
42 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33745830
Is the user a local administrator on his machine...how was his machine joined to the domain?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mijared
ID: 33745845
If user folder redirection is enabled on the server, the profile paths are different for win7 the in xp.

If you want folder redirection enabled for this client you can enable the profile for roaming from the client side. If not you can disable redirection for this user. This should sort out the issue.

Regards,
Michael
MCTS SBS 2008
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 33746886
mijared:
how can I do this?????
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33917803
The paths are translated.  Have a GPO for folder redirection and works for both winXP and windows 7 without alterations. 2003 Native AD domain.

Which SBS is being used?

Check whether the workstation was configured with a mandatory profile or there is an issue during login such that the user is allocated a Temp profile c:\users\Temp.
Use GPMC (if you do not have it, get it from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=0a6d4c24-8cbd-4b35-9272-dd3cbfc81887&displaylang=en)

Using the GPMC run the group policy results wizard to see what the issue with the system/user i.e. which GPO. As get applied and which do not. Also check whether there are any errors dealing with access/application of the various GPOs on this system.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33917916
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 33930846
Ok I will try this.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 34146850
OK I was reviewing the comments listed above for my issue and I think im very confused. What should be the first steps to try and diagnose the issue with my user and his Windows 7 profile not updating from the server?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34190355
On the Windows 7 workstation, log on as the user. Then go to Start/Run and type "rsop.msc."  This will run and open a window labeled "Resultant Set of Policy." This window shows all of the group policies that are being applied to this user.  Expand the list under User Configuration/Windows Settings/Folder Redirection.  Under Folder Redirection, you'll see a list of folders and when you click on a folder, you'll see where (or if) it's being redirected.  Then you can check those locations on the server side to see if the correct icons, etc., are being saved successfully to that location.

If there are no redirected folders listed, then we know that this is not the problem.

If you don't find any folders being redirected, then the problem is in the roaming profile setup.  Do you know how to check in Active Directory Users and Computers to see where the user's roaming profile is set up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 34190494
hypercat: No I do not know how to check the roaming profile. Could you please explain? This process
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 34190563
hypercat: The issue seems to be with his desktop icon/shortcuts.... When he deletes some Icons and then restarts he sees that they are back. If I follow your explanation above I can see all the folder but I don't see a desktop icon folder.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34190570
On your server, go to Start/Control Panel/Administrative Tools. On this list, you'll see "Active Directory Users and Computers." Open this console and expand the folders in the left-hand pane.  When you expand the list under your domain name, you should see "My Business." Expand that folder and you should see "User" and then under that folder, "SBS Users." When you click on the SBS Users folder you should see a list of your user names.  Find the user in question and double-click on his/her name. Then click on the Profile tab.  In the "Profile Path" field, you should see a path that shows the location on the server where the user's roaming profile is stored.  Post back with the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 34190640
\\server1\profiles\username
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34190663
If there is no Desktop folder in the Folder Redirection settings of the RSOP, then that means that the desktop folder isn't being redirected. That means that the problem is most likely in the roaming profile settings, so we'll review that after you find that folder on the server.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34190694
On server 1, go to the Profiles folder and the user's folder as listed. Then right-click on the folder and go to Properties. Look at the Security tab .  On this list, make sure that the user has Full Control permissions, and if he doesn't, then change it so that he does, and then click the Apply button.  Then click the Advanced button.  In the Advanced window, click the checkbox that reads "Replace all existing inheritable permissions...." and then click Apply again. Then click OK to close all the windows.  See if this corrects your problem.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 34191176
hypercat: OK I tried your last comment above and when I restarted my PC and went into the rsop.msc I still did not see the Desktop Folder. I have attached a screen shot. Screen Shot
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34191260
I think we're cross-posting, but as I said above, if there is no Desktop folder there, then it means that the Desktop folder is not redirected. That means that the problem must either be on the local workstation or with the permissions settings for the roaming profile folder.

Please refer to my post #34190694 above to check the permissions for the roaming profile folder.  BTW, if the user had formerly used an XP workstation and is now using a Windows 7 workstation, be sure you check the roaming profile folder that has a V2 extension on it. In that case, you will see two profile folders for the user in the server1\profiles folder. One with be named [user] and the other will be named [user].V2.  The [user].V2 folder is the roaming profile for the Windows 7 machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 34191633
hypercat: Yes He was using a Windows XP workstation and I see in the .V@ profile created. I however do not see this when I go under the Share profile folder. WhenI use the active directory I do not see this .V2.

When I am in the active directory I go into the security tab and apply the full control to the user and apply all inherit changes. ?I then restart the users PC (in the other room) and log back on...I still do not see the desktop folder under the "rsop.msc."
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34191679
You won't see a .V2 in Active Directory, only when you open My Computer and go to the folder itself.

I don't understand what you're saying in your second paragraph.  I hope you are changing the security settings on the user's folder in My Computer, not in Active Directory.  This will not change what you see in the RSOP.  This is not a group policy, which is what the RSOP shows.  What you need to do to test whether your change has fixed the problem would be to log on as the user, add something to the desktop like a shortcut or a file, then log off. When you log back on, do you see the change you made?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 34191741
YES I made those profile security settings on the PC itself under the My computer.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 500 total points
ID: 34191961
Ok, again I think we have a misunderstanding.  The security settings I was referring to change were on the server, not on the user's PC.  You need to change the security on the user's server-side profile folder. You said the user's active directory account listed the profile location as server1\profiles\username. So, the folder that you need to change the security settings for would be server1\profiles\username.V2. The physical location of this folder would be on the server itself, and it could be on either the C: drive or if the server has more than one volume, it could be on the D: drive. You need to look there for a folder named "Profiles" and then in that folder, a subfolder named "username.V2." This is the folder where you need to edit the permissions. If you can't figure out how to find this folder, then please do this for me:

1. On the server, go to Start/Control Panel/Administrative Tools/Computer Management.
2. In the Computer Managment console, open up the System Tools folder, then open the Shared Folders folder.
3. Under Shared Folders, click on the Shares folder.

Take a screen capture of the Shares display and attach it to your post so that I can see what the share names are and where they are located.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 34198027
REquest Screen shot
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34198567
OK - good. The folder on the server that contains your user profiles is on the D: drive and is named Profiles - so it's simple.  On the server, open My Computer and go to D:\Profiles. In that folder you should see a subfolder named user.V2 (substituting the actual user's login name for "user").  Right-click on that folder and check and edit the security settings as I explained above in my post #34190694.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 34248053
OK I had my user log in again today and his profile is now not updating..... Each time he gets the following warning and his desktop is not updating with new icons.

See attached File User Profile Warning Message
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34249189
Please check the event log on the workstation, as mentioned in the error message, and post any User Profile Service errors or warnings from the Application log. The profile is synchronizing partially, but we need to know exactly what is not synchronizing and what error is being reported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 34250502
The error entry which in the first pic you see multiple entries all say the same thing with the flash player file name being too long.

 Error Log Entries Error Entry
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34250670
What this appears to be is a problem of file names on the shortcuts that are too long. It looks to me like your user is trying to create shortcuts to objects that are on the Internet and that the paths to those objects are more than 255 characters long.  In the Windows world for the past umpteen years, actually since DOS was invented, a file path that is more than 255 characters long cannot be read. So, those icons that the user is creating with these extremely long paths cannot be copied back and forth from the server to the workstation or vice versa. If these are links to web-based pages or objects that this user needs to have on his desktop, then I suggest that he/she create a short path using a tool like the TinyURL website:

http://tinyurl.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 34250762
This is not on his desktop but a website saved under the directory listed. Should i delete the www.eyesinthewoods.com folder?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34250864
Yes, you need to delete that folder/link unless there's something in there that the user needs. If there are files in there that are needed, then you could move them to a different location (shorter path).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 34266329
OK I deleted the file and folder and had the user restart his machine. The error came back again and in the event logs it was this same file that got restored somehow. Why is this file keep coming back?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34267137
Where did you delete it? You'd have to make sure it was deleted from the server end as well as the workstation end.  It's probably still in his server profile if you're getting the message during login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 34267296
I delete the folder on the PC itself. I could not find this specific entry on the users profile on the server.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34267681
The folder location on the server is listed in the error message. Did you check that specific location? On the server, the path would translate to:

D:\profiles\[user]\V2\AppData\Roaming\Macromedia\Flash Player\#SharedObjects\HMCX5C20\www.eyesinthewoods.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 34267855
Yes I did and there is no folder named AppData\Roaming\.............

I can see just the following: D:\Profiles\username.V2

and under that folder I see a Desktop Folder, a Documents Folder, a Downloads Folder, a Contacts Folder
 
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34268119
The files that can not be synchronized are kept in the offline pool if offline file access is enabled control panel\folder options\offline files.
You can either delete the individual files that are causing the problem/ there is also the sync center you can use to delete the offending links.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34268299
You need to set your view in My Computer/Explorer to display hidden and system files. That's why you can't find the folder on the server - it's inside the AppData folder, which is a hidden folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 34285595
OK no more error....but my user is saying that he deleted desktop icons from his desktop PC and then restarted and the icon still came back?????
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34292635
That doesn't make sense, if there are no profile errors when logging off or on. Can you try testing this by logging on as him, creating a new shortcut on his desktop, then log off. Then log back on, see if the icon is still there.  If it isn't, post back here. If it is, then delete it and log off and back on again and see if it comes back or not. Please make the shortcut a local one - like a shortcut to a document or folder that is on one of the network shared resources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 34321752
OK when I was adding shortcuts from the local drive and from the network drive to my desktop everything save and updated as expected. Thank you so much for the extra help. One more question why on the SBS server does the user profile folder get created again with a .V2 and can I delete the older profile?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34321889
If the user has two .V2 folders on the server, then you can delete the older one. Check carefully first for the date on the ntuser.dat file itself which is at the root of the profile folder (this file is the HK_Current_User registry hive) to make sure that you're deleting the older one.

If the user has an older profile folder with no .V2 extension on it, then that would be a profile that was used with his/her previous workstation (i.e., an XP workstation). The .V2 extension is added because the profile folders for Vista and Windows 7 are very different from the ones used by XP. So, if the profile folder is an old one without the .V2 extension then you can delete that one also, providing that this user is no longer using an XP workstation at all.
0