?
Solved

Chane the Host name of a Domain Controller

Posted on 2010-09-23
19
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
are there any known problems wit changing the name of a DomainController?  This is a secondary DC; not PDC in AD 2003.  I will of course change DNS.
0
Comment
Question by:iNetSystem
  • 11
  • 6
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sighar
ID: 33744308
Take a look at http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_domain_controller_rename.htm for renaming Win2003 DCs and http://www.petri.co.il/rename-windows-server-2008-domain-controllers.htm for renaming Win2008 Dcs.

In the 2003 article the author states he'd rather rebuild than rename a DC but if the changes are picked up by DNS I cannot see why it should not go smooth.

You can always demote the DC, rename it and then promote it again. Maybe that's a better and safer methon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 33744384
This is a Windows 2008 R2 DC by the way in an AD 2003 environment.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sighar
ID: 33744416
So the latter article I pointed out will help you.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33744516
It will register itself again in DNS after the reboot.  You can also restart the netlogon service to register the DCs records in DNS again.
 
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 33744748
OK -I ran netdom and it completed successfully.  I restarted and DNS did register the new name and I can ping by it...great.
The netbios name still reflects the old name - what do I need to do?
Should I delete the old DNS entry at this time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 33744860
according to that Windows 2008 article i can look in ADSIEDIT and go to the properties then msDS-additionalDnsHostName and confirm the new name - it is correct.  i did not take the next step yet that says to: NETDOM computername KUKU-SERVER.PETRI.LOCAL /makepromary:DC-SERVER.PETRI.OCAL (substituting my name and domain ofcourse.  This will not be a PDC.  The syntax says makeprimary is confusing.  can you clarify if I need to run thiscommand and if so tht it won'timpact my 2003 PDC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 33745224
thoughts?  I need to know tat the netbios name can change but I also dont want to disrupt a working live environment.  What next?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33745237
Go through the GUI - that is the NetBIOS name of the DC that you  changing.   I'd wait until after hours for a maintenance/reboot anyway.
 
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 33745446
Hey Mike,
 
are you suggesting I do this through ADSI and if so where?  if not what do I ned to do?  sorry for the understanding...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33745460
No problem,  through ADSI just change the name like any other machine, from the link in that first response   http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_domain_controller_rename.htm
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 33745697
Well - I did change it throug ADSI and restarted but it retained the old name.  This is in a remote site that has no users currently.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33746186
You changed it through adsiedit?  In the GUI does it still show the old or new name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 33746280
Mike - Hi, I ended up changing the name via Control Panel, System, Computer name, etc and restarted.  Do you know if this is going to be an issue?  Should I be checking anything? When it came up it had the proper hostname and DNS registration.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 33746311
well - I can't RDP into it.
Should I rebuild it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 33746372
hmm - i can now RDP into it yet the 2003 Doman Controller still shows the renamed 2008 DC as the old name.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 33746464
Advice?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33747397
restart the netlogon servie on the 2008 DC (the one you renamed).  Did it update in DNS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 33748363
Hey Mike and thanks.
From a command prompt on the renamed DC the hostname is correct.  From Control Panel, system, Computer Name is correct.  all DC's across various sites have the correct DNS entry with the new name and obviously, I can PING it.  
I guess in the back of my mind I'm not convinced there won't be any additional issues.  What do you think and again, thanks for your efforts!
 
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 33748468
sounds like you are ok (especially since DNS sees the updated hostname)

Give it a day or so, you should be ok though.

Let us know

Thanks

Mike
0