Solved

SCCM 2007 Windows XP Imaging Issue

Posted on 2010-09-23
10
1,350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am using SCCM 2007 SP2. I have captured an image of a Windows XP reference machine. I am trying to pull down this image which is actually back onto the reference machine, for testing.
I boot into PXE, select the Task sequence, it downloads the image and starts to apply it, then I get an error 0x8007053C and I have to close the install. It boots back into a black screen with a HAL.dll error.

Anyone seen this error before?
0
Comment
Question by:SBOT_Tech
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 33744427
run a diagnostics on the hard drive for bad sectors, and you could also try running crystal disk info which checks the smart board status.

Crystal disk can be found here: http://crystalmark.info/download/index-e.html

also run a mem test
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 33751979
Can you post your smsts.log file?  Reading the lines before the error may help decipher the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBOT_Tech
ID: 33753990
where do I find the smsts.log file?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 33754037
on the WINPE boot drive, ours is X:\   under Windows\Temp.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 33754051
Before you select your task sequence, press F8 this will bring up command prompt.  While command prompt is open, your machine will not reboot, giving you time to find the log file and map a network drive to copy it off the boot directory.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:SBOT_Tech
ID: 33757068
Is there any special configuration I have to do to PXE in ordered to get the command prompt? F8 isn't working
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBOT_Tech
ID: 33757125
I found the option in the boot image to enable command prompt for testing. Now I can finally get that log file
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBOT_Tech
ID: 33757446
Here is the smsts.log file, any ideas of what's happening?
smsts.log
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kezzi earned 500 total points
ID: 33768057
WIM error:C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\FLEXnet\adobe_00080000_event.log.
The inherited access control list (ACL) or access control entry (ACE) could not be built. (Error: 8007053C; Source: Windows)      ApplyOperatingSystem      24/09/2010 15:12:53      876 (0x036C)

WIM error:C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Hewlett-Packard\HP Print Settings\HPsa4dci.cfg.
The inherited access control list (ACL) or access control entry (ACE) could not be built. (Error: 8007053C; Source: Windows)      ApplyOperatingSystem      24/09/2010 15:12:53      696 (0x02B8)

These 2 errors are your problem.  Looks like you'll need to redo your image but before you sysprep it, double check the permissions on those files.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SBOT_Tech
ID: 33788787
Thanks Kezzi, I did just create a new image but it was some strange file permissions issues on the bad image.
0