Solved

Public Folders

Posted on 2010-09-23
6
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What is the Microsoft proposed solutions for Mobile users if they cannot natively sync public folders with the smart phones - ESPECIALLY  the contacts?

In the organization all contacts are in the public folders for all the company users. But when they go out of the office the contacts are unavailable. . .what can be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33744438
?? You should be able to lookup a person via ActiveSync on your phone when composing a new email, and show their contact info...  may be able to do this from contacts also. I'm not sure. I'm a lightweight Mobile user :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33744481
This page has some nifty screenshots...
http://myhosting.com/exchange/windows-mobile.aspx

Unless I misunderstood, and contacts for enternal people are pooled in Public Folders?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 33744662
out of the box - you cannot sync public folder contacts with mobile handsets.

you need a solution like this.
http://www.codetwo.com/exchange-folder-sync/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 33744887
You rock! Just the solution I needed!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 33744891
Perfect solution!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33744905
Glad to be of help.
0