Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Powershell to identify users with mailbox quota size greater than 512 MB

Posted on 2010-09-23
13
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have exchange 2007 Sp1

I want to pull out the names of the users who do  not have default mailbox quota set for their accounts. In oother words have a custom mailbox quota set.
Can this be done via powershell??
0
Comment
Question by:amku03
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33744365
try

Get-Mailbox | Where {$_.UseDatabaseRetentionDefaults -eq $False} | Select Name, UseDatabaseRetentionDefaults
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33744369
get-mailbox | ?{ $_.UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults -ne "true"}

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33744389
Sorry I meant:
Get-Mailbox | Where {$_.UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults -eq $False} | Select Name, UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33744410
Akhater - that is a nice short command...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33744439
MegaNuk3 thank you but you beat me to it :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33744444
Or export to CSV:
get-mailbox |  Where {$_.UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults -eq $False} | select name, *quota | sort name | export-csv Quotas.csv
0
 

Author Comment

by:amku03
ID: 33744446
I thisnk we woul dalso need parametr for Resultsize
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 33744456
right you are get-mailbox -resultsize unlimited | ?{ $_.UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults -ne "true"}
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33744474
@akhater - u at least typed UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults whereas my first post was wrong, I posted UseDatabaseRetentionDefaults
0
 

Author Comment

by:amku03
ID: 33744497
Akhater, your command gives more detailed result and MegaNuk3 your gives result but not teh size details.
Akhater I am gonna award you points for this one for a better shell command and also to make for yesterday's question :)
Cheers!!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33744514
thanks a lot for the consideration but I do believe a split is more than fair here.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33744537
no worries, Akhater is far better at PowerShell than me...
0
 

Author Comment

by:amku03
ID: 33744542
Not sure how to do that
0