Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best way to login remotely to HP DL380G6

Posted on 2010-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30

I just build two new HP DL380G6 servers for our organization and would like to know the best way to log in.  Should I use the HP Inisght Manager Remote agent... PC Anywhere... or some other type of remote access utility.

Both servers are running Windows Server 2008R2.
0
Comment
Question by:jchismar
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DocSeltsam
ID: 33744457
Hi there,

if those two servers are installed at your location, why just use good 'ole RDP ?

You maybe want to check this one, too: http://www.mremote.org

--TheDoctor
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
blaslett earned 1000 total points
ID: 33751349
I recommend iLO and HP insight management.

It gives you full control including a virtual power button, you can access the server even when it is powered down and reboot. Also, you get full HP diagnostic assessment in real time.

It's a great tool, best admin tool you can get IMHO, there is nothing you cant do with iLO that you could not do standing infront of the machine itself, except for cracking open the lid!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mgd_india
mgd_india earned 1000 total points
ID: 34029653
Exactly.

The servers DL380g6 has got ILO2 Feature !

for this for each server,

1. you need to connect one more Ethernet cable in ILO2 RJ45 port on the backside of the server.
2. If thereis DHCP server in the network, find out the IP assigned to ILO2 of the server
3. If you dont find the ILO2 password Tag that usually gets shipped along with the server, you can configure an User and Password (both are Case Sensitive) as well as Static ip if required.
3. Type the ILO2 IP in Internet Explorer from your remote desktop from where you want to have the control.
4. click on "Integrated Remote Console" in "Remote Console" tab.
Note : for using this feature, you require atleast ILO2 Advanced trial license to be installed!
Link to subscribe to a trial license ...
https://h20293.www2.hp.com/portal/swdepot/try.do?productNumber=HPICEVAL
This license is to be applied after logging to ILO2 using username and password, "Administration " >>  "Licensing"

All the Best!
0