Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cant map com1 over citrix

Posted on 2010-09-23
10
Medium Priority
?
3,150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We have Citrix PS4.0 on Win2003 and im using Citrix neighbourhood 9.0 on WinXP to connect to a scanner program on our server. We need to map client's com1 to com1 on the citrix server

when i run
C:\>net use com1: \\client\com1:
or
C:\>Net use com8 \\client\com1: /persistent:no
or
C:\>net use com1 \\client\com1
or
Use COM9 \\CLIENT\CLIENTPORT:COM1:

i get
System error 66 has occurred.
The network resource type is not correct.

I have checked that under network configuration "Disable Client Port mapping" is uncheked. We map lpt port to a printer in slightly different way but that works ok
0
Comment
Question by:MANGO247
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TreyBcool earned 375 total points
ID: 33745306
So you are able to do COM1 when using a printer, its just the scanner right? Do you have twain redirection policy enabled?  Why still running 4.0? That was when they first introduced usb redirection for twain devices, now a lot of its plug and play.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MANGO247
ID: 33745579
no i cant do Com1 port mapping. I have done lpt3 port mapping for a printer (net use lpt3: \\mypc\myprintersharename. Sorry if that mixed up but i wanted to say that port mapping is not disabled when i mentioned about printer mapping

We will eventually be leaving citrix altogether so not bothered about upgrades

We use scanner to scan barcodes, these barcodes are then downloaded to a retail program. My problem is that when i do "net use" com port doesnt come up as mapped. Im using citrix local client instead of a web plug in and connecting to one application only but this has not helped

when i do \\tsclient\c on my citrix server. it displays contents of my pc

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 1125 total points
ID: 33760598
Device names are protected so your command net use com1: \\client\com1: fails because \\client\com1: is an illegal share name.  You either have to connect the barcode scanner directly to the Citrix server or install software that will let you share the scanner on the network.
You might take a look at this: http://www.intellidriver.com/products_1.16.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:MANGO247
ID: 33767827
Barcode Scanner in question doesnt support USB port. We have been told that one of other clients managed to get this working by Net use com8 \\client\com1: /persistent:no

Citrix suggests that its possible to map a com port.

Are you suggesting that it will not be possible to map port for a barcode sc?anner over citrix or its straight away not possible to map a com1 port over citrix ?

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 1125 total points
ID: 33768945
The NET USE <DEVICENAME> \\servername\sharename will let you map a device to a share; but, you have to be able to create the exact sharename first and COMx or LPTx are illegal sharenames.
You needed to look closer at that website. They have what you need for com ports: http://www.intellidriver.com/products_1.15.html  Check the compatability with Citrix and the other O/S's before you buy, OK?
Lot's of other people offer it too: http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&q=how+to+share+a+com+port&aq=f&aqi=g1g-o1&aql=&oq=&gs_rfai=&pbx=1&fp=10dc367285066d76
0
 

Author Comment

by:MANGO247
ID: 33769397
Com any where solution from intellidriver or elsewhere will not be helpful, im afraid.

I simply want to get something like net use com1: \\client\com1: working for me. If Citrix is advising a similar solution then why would it not work?
 
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 1125 total points
ID: 33769874
You can try the bottom of this page; but, I assure you, the sharename cannot be COMx and there is no native mechanism in Windows to share a COM port.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/COM_port_redirector 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MANGO247
ID: 33883335
Didnt explain where to run net use command
0