Solved

camtasia

Posted on 2010-09-23
17
465 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-02
Hi guys, I just like to know that if I am recording my screen with camtasia and connecting to my client and recording, will it show to client that I am recording or not. Let me know please. I really appreciate your help. Thanks for your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajivvishwa
ID: 33746043
Are you talking about remote desktop? And where is camtasia installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 33746065
Camtasia installed on my laptop and started on my laptop and now if i connect remotely to client with recording for my future reference what I am doing. Will client able to find that I did recording or not.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:hopeleonie
hopeleonie earned 250 total points
ID: 33746143
Hi

Camtasia will record, what you will see on the desktop.
So a remote desktop connection must also be recorded.

Leonie
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 33746166
I'm using Replay Video Capture. It's the best i have ever found...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 33746210
I know it will record my remote destop connection also but my question is that will my client can find out by any means that I was recording the session or not. Because I don't want to take a risk if my client can find that I am recording than I might get fire also. So confirming with you guys that can there find out about the recording.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajivvishwa
ID: 33746429
If Camtasia is installed on the host (your laptop) and you are recording your clients screen connected via remote desktop, there is no way client can find out that you are recording the clients screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 33746462
Are you 100% confirm please let me know or else I might loose job because of this. I really appreciate your help. Thanks once again.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 33746465
No the client will not see. But most of the remote control software offer a presentation mode.
If you do this, the client will see...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 33746499
Why do you want to record? In my country it's prohibited...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rajivvishwa earned 250 total points
ID: 33746513
As mentioned client will only see what you see on the remote desktop screen as seen in your laptop. Camtasia recording indicators are outside the remote desktop screen so client CANNOT find out that you are recording.

Make sure that you never share your screens while during the remote desktop session.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 33746551
what do you mean by "But most of the remote control software offer a presentation mode.
If you do this, the client will see" can you explain again please.
Lastly what do you mean by share the screen during remote desktop session.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 33746570
Which remote control software are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 33746672
"Remote desktop connection" for windows and "Putty" for unix systems
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 33746726
Both does not offer this presentation mode. So no need to fear :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajivvishwa
ID: 33746791
Yes.. if its MS Remote Desktop Connection (RDC) and Putty then forget about presentation and sharing screens... Enjoy recording :) ....  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 33746827
lol :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 33746862
Got answer
0