[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ntdevice error

Posted on 2010-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Receive the following messages upon startup:
ntdevice.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close.  choose don't send to MS, then Internet Explorer has encountered a problem and needs to close; Then back to ntdevice error, then CTF Loader, then back to Internet Explorer etc...
0
Comment
Question by:medpipes
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Comeon
ID: 33745603
Have you done any virus or malware scans? I would start here.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
optoma earned 2000 total points
ID: 33745664
Could be malware related. Try running these
Run TdssKiller and Hitmanpro.
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684
http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro


Also check event viewer log, system.
Any red errors relating to hardware like disk?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 33746623
start>run>msconfig>Startup Tab, and uncheck the entry for ntdevice.exe

First of all, there is no valid windows file for XP named this. It is 99% most likely viral. What are you using for AV?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 33746638
"NTDEVICE.EXE"
http://www.prevx.com/filenames/X1047514811942140536-X1/NTDEVICE.EXE.html

It is a relatively new threat. If you wanna scan the file for yourself, find it on your file system, and upload it here.....

http://www.virustotal.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:medpipes
ID: 33749144
I only ran the first one and it seems to be working ok now...we will see.  Thank you
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 33749369
No prob. Run Hitmanpro as well though!
0