[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Configure E-Mail Rules from Server in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a user that wants to have certain rules applied to the inbox so that meeting and calendar related information such as Accepted, Declined, Updated, Cancelled, etc. do not show up on the blackberry or in email clients.

Is there a way this can be done from the server perpspective without having the use log into outlook and configure on the client side?
0
Comment
Question by:gtoaster
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33744843
Outlook has some options... http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/automatically-process-meeting-requests-HP005243222.aspx

For rules, they have be configured from Outlook.

Some more info on turning off accepted meeting request receipts, etc...
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/outlook-meeting-requests-essential-dos-and-donts-HA001127678.aspx

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
JuusoConnecta earned 500 total points
ID: 33769343
This cannot be accomplished on the server side, since Outlook, mobile phones, mobile devices, OWA, outlook anywhere are all nodes/objects/programs which extracts or connects to a users Mailbox. The relationship between server (mailbox database) and a users mailbox are by design constructued and there are no options to modify such requests as you described within the actual exchange 2010 server.  
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34740977
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0