?
Solved

stop: c000021a {FATAL SYSTEM ERROR} + THE WINDOWS LOGON PROCCESS TERMINATED

Posted on 2010-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
one of the user xp cannot boot into windows. When ever tried to reboot, it will see the windows loading screen and then the windows blue background (not bsod) and then it reboot it self.

I have tried safe mode and last known good config didn't help. I disable the auto restart and got this message:

stop: c000021a {FATAL SYSTEM ERROR} + THE WINDOWS LOGON PROCESS TERMINATED UNEXPECTEDLY WITH A STATUS OF 0XC0000005

How can I fix it without reinstalling windows?
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rnicolaus earned 1600 total points
ID: 33744832
Have you tried a system restore from safe mode?

The second option would be to do a repair install - which would reinstall Windows without losing your data or settings:

REPAIR INSTALL:
Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive. For more information about how to do this, refer to your computer's documentation or contact your computer manufacturer. Then insert your Windows XP Setup CD, and restart your computer.
1.When the Press any key to boot from CD message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.
2.Press ENTER when you see the message To setup Windows XP now, and then press ENTER displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen.
3.Do not choose the option to press R to use the Recovery Console.
4.In the Windows XP Licensing Agreement, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.
5.Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press R to repair Windows XP.
6.Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:earthsound
ID: 33744842
That error message shows up when either Winlogon.exe or Csrss.exe fails.

See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/156669

This error may have several causes. Among them are the following:
- Mismatched system files have been installed.
- A Service Pack installation has failed.
- A backup program that is used to restore a hard disk did not correctly restore files that may have been in use.
- An incompatible third-party program has been installed.

If you installed any recent software, you can use the Recovery Console to remove it.

The other option is an in-place upgrade.

The above URL has more info on both of those steps.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 33746083
Please post some minidump's if you have.
0