?
Solved

2 print servers for 1 priner

Posted on 2010-09-23
10
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,
I have problems for add a printer to windows 7 profesional machines, in order to do not affect my other users , is possible to attach this printer to an other server for do the testing, i mean is posible 1 printer has 2 diferent print servers?

thank you a lot
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jffrybauer earned 2000 total points
ID: 33745167
Sure it's possible.  If only for testing, and you won't be printing from those Win7 computers (except maybe some test pages) there shouldn't be a problem.

Just install it as an IP printer as usual, share it, and test away with your Win7 machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 33745276
ok thank you a lot
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 33746401
is the share take so long to propagate?
i mean the new printer share in my other server?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jffrybauer
ID: 33746414
you should be able to browse to it.

Start > Run > 

\\testservername

You should see shared printer.  Right click and choose connect
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 33746420
i do not see it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 33746496
because alredy i havet the port IP_192.168.1.9 attached to my server1

i name it  1P2_192.168.1.9

is that right?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jffrybauer
ID: 33746725
As long as the printer IP is not already setup as a port on the test server.  You can set it up even though it's on server1.

See attached.  Update for your printer IP and driver.  Also, at the end, click Yes to Share this printer.


Install-IP-Printer.docx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 33751867
A printer can have multiple "feeds" whether it be from one server with multiple queues (i.e. forced Mono, Duplex, Colour), or from multiple servers (i.e. different domains)

Just add the device as above and share it - and point the workstations to the server and not the direct IP of the device.

There is no "logic" to which jobs print first, it's on a first come, first served basis unless you use this on the same server with print pooling - although it looks at a primary device first.

Pcounter offers true print pooling with true round robin - as well as it's normal audit, control and accountability controls.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 33769567
Just to add, if you try to add an additional printer from the same server to the same IP , you'll get a Port in use error. Just change the bottom window (port name) to xxx.xxx.xxx.xxxb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 33769612
thank you a lot
0