[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

2 Routers, 1 Internet Connection

Posted on 2010-09-23
11
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have an old PC sat ina  cupboard sharing out my tunes via my wireless router to my laptop, speakers etc.

However, this slows down the network speed for other members of my household.

I have a spare router, for this example, we'll call it router#2, and the original sky router router#1.

I'd like to be able to create a seperate network and attach router#2 to the streaming PC, specifically for that purpose...that's simple, and I'm happy to do it.
However, i'd still like to use an internet connection to download tunes, apps etc to the storage fo that PC.

Can anyone suggest a way of creating a seperate network to stream my media on, whilst also having access to the internet? Is it just a case of plugging router#2 in to another phone line and entering my sky details? Will this conflict with router#1 being attached?

Or possibly a way of getting my laptop to talk to both routers 1 internet, 1 streamining? Perhaps bridging them or similar?

Any advice would be welcome please.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:E-Z-PC
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33745044
You can't connect two routers to one ADSL line at the same time, it won't work.
The only way you could do it ias to have two seperate phone lines (and numbers) both of which are adsl enabled - but that will obviously cost you both in terms of installation and double running costs.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:E-Z-PC
ID: 33745060
That's the answer I feared I'd get, but thank you.


I suppose having a standlone router for streaming and a router wired for internet would obvisouly involve dual network cards...another cost.

Maybe I'll just give up. Unless there are any further suggestions?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Gerbert
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 33745080
It sounds like what you want is two segregated wireless access points both on the same network.
Configure your two wireless routers with two different wireless network numbers, and make sure they're on different channels.  Connect your Internet to the "Internet" or WAN port of router 1.  Do not connect anything to the WAN port of router 2 - connect a LAN port of router 2 to a LAN port of router 1.
Configure your media devices to connect to the wireless network of router 2, and PC's to router 1.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Gerbert
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 33745111
...I'm assuming the performance issue you've cited is due to congestion on the wireless network, configuring your routers as I suggested above should alleviate that.  However, if the problem is that your media devices are access the Internet so heavily as to slow it down for everyone else, then the only alternative is a faster or additional Internet connection.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:E-Z-PC
ID: 33745227
The speed is just WLAN congestion. The internet speed is fine.
I'll do what you've suggested and let you know, will probably be tomorrow that I update.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:E-Z-PC
ID: 33745236
When you say Wireless Network numbers, do you mean teh scurity key or the SSID?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Gerbert
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 33745335
I mean the SSID's should be different, and the Channels should be different - usually you can configure a wireless router to either automatically select a channel, or force it to use a channel number between 1 and 11 - you're going to want one router on channel 1 and the other on 11 (the engineering details of radio communications is beyond me, but I read somewhere the channels should be at least 5 apart when multiple access points/routers are used).
I don't know if the picture helps, but I drew it so I'm gonna post it whether you want it or not. ;)

Diagram.png
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 33745359
Oops...
Diagram.png
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:E-Z-PC
ID: 33745761
Thats excellent. It's ok, I understand the radio comms. bit. Just couldn't quite see the setup in my head. Cheers for diagram. I'll let you know tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:E-Z-PC
ID: 33848945
Well, sorry for the late response peeps.
I decided to give up on the idea in the end, wait for my company bonus and treated myself to a 3-room Sonos system. Problem solved.

Cheers for the help and ideas.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:E-Z-PC
ID: 33848950
Solved.
0