Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can't save a exe file

Posted on 2010-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a windows 2003 server,  i am trying to downlaod a google chrome, but can't save the exe file to kick off install. It is downloading file as 0 bytes and right click the go to propertiesa and unblock it, but no use , to begin with the file is downloaded as 0 bytes, i disbaled the anitvirus scan aslo, windows firewall also disbled
0
Comment
Question by:wasman
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mquiroz
ID: 33744913
it sounds like a domain policy, maybe you have to talk about this issue with your domain administrator.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
daddotnet earned 2000 total points
ID: 33744960
Some things to try:

- Download it logged in as an Administrator.
- Change your IE (if that's what you're using) security settings to a lower safety level.
- Disable IE Enhanced Security Configuration.
- Download it using a different machine then copy to the 2003 server.

-DdN
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wasman
ID: 33745396
Thanks
0