Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Appending Query String Value to URL in Gridview HyperlinK Field

Posted on 2010-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Here's my issue. I'm passing a value to the page called degree IIe: page.aspx?degree=1

and I need to append it to the NavigateURL value of a hyperlink field in a Gridview.

I've thrown everything at it I can think of. Thanks in advance for your help.  
<asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False" 
            CellPadding="4" DataKeyNames="InterestID" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1" 
            ForeColor="#333333" GridLines="None">
            <RowStyle BackColor="#E3EAEB" />
            <Columns>
...                <asp:HyperLinkField NavigateUrl="DegreesToInterest.aspx" 
                    Text="ManageInterests" />
            </Columns>
...
        </asp:GridView>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tcottrill
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Lotok
ID: 33745191
Markup

<asp:HyperLinkField NavigateUrl='<%# value() %>' Text="ManageInterests" />


Code Behind

Public Property Value() as string


Then assign the url into the value property. Hope that makes sense. :)
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
guru_sami earned 1000 total points
ID: 33745676
You can do something like this where Degree is to be a field bound to your GV.

<asp:HyperLinkField Text="ManageInterests"
DataNavigateUrlFields="Degree"
       DataNavigateUrlFormatString="DegreesToInterest.aspx?degree={0}"  />

Ref: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.hyperlinkfield.datanavigateurlformatstring.aspx

Note: You can also do that in Code-behind but in that case you need to use HyperLink inside a TemplateField.

Another eg.: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/ASP.NET/Q_24867919.html
0