Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Vsphere ESXi 4.1 free version

Posted on 2010-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
2,416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I downloaded the free version of ESXi 4.1 and installed it on a server to get a feel for it. I installed the client. I t has most of the features a full blown version has. However there is no licensing area. I received a license for the free version. How do apply this license?
0
Comment
Question by:fredleone
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33745024
After you log in to the ESXi host, click on Inventory from the 'Home' page. On the left, click on/highlight your ESXi host IP or hostname, then on the right click on the Configuration tab. Here you will notice (in the Software box) a link that says 'Licensed Features'. Click that then in the upper right click 'Edit'. You can then enter your free ESXi license.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
ID: 33745026
in the ViClient you go to your ESXi server to the tab Configuration.
click on Licensed Features and in the right top you click edit. here you can insert the license.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33745036
A couple more instructions...click on the 'Assign new key' radio button, then Enter Key button to enter the key.

~coolsport00
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 33745043
In order to enter the serial number in your ESX4i host use vsphere client.
 
Login to ESX server using vspher client and follow the steps below.

Home -> Inventory -> top level (your ESXi Host)
Configuration Tab
Left-hand side - Licensed features
Edit -> Assign new key to this host -> Enter Key
Paste your key
Confirm all the rest
Your ESXi Server is now fully licensed
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thiagotietze
ID: 33745049
Log in to the vSphere Client.
Click Home. Under the Administration section, click the Licensing icon.
Click Manage vSphere Licenses.
Enter the License Key in the Enter new vSphere license keys field (one per line).
Include labels for new license keys as necessary.
Click Add License Keys.

Here you can pick up more information about the licensing procedure:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1010839
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 33745055
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fredleone
ID: 33747215
Found it
Thank you
0