Solved

Email Forwarding is not set anymore but still is forwarding

Posted on 2010-09-23
9
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
One of our Tech's setup in AD to have User A's emails forwarded to User B's last week.  She went back in AD Monday and set forwarding to None but User B is still getting all of User B's emails.  I have went into both users and the both dont have Delgate Permissions or any rules set.  How can I troubleshoot this problem more or fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:ocontoco
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Camy
ID: 33745157
Have you tried simply configuring forwarding again and then removing?

You could also look to clear the "altRecipient" / "altRecipientBL" attributes for the UserA user object in ADSI edit
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocontoco
ID: 33745226
Sorry I forgot to tell you I added forwarding again and remove it but still have the same problem.  I also checked the attributes and they both are set to <Not Set>.  Any other suggetions?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33745463
You checked rules in Outlook? None?
For giggles, create a new profile for user's Outlook and check rules.

Also try running {PATH}\Outlook.exe /Cleanrules
I'm not sure if any other command line options might help or not.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/command-line-switches-HP001003110.aspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ocontoco
ID: 33745801
I deleted her profile out of Mail Accounts and re-added so it would have to re-sync with Exchange but that still didnt fix her problem.  She isnt receiving any emails at all they are all going to User B's account.  I re-checked Delegate and Rules and there is nothing on either one of their machines.  I also ran Outlook.exe /Cleanrules on both machines and no luck.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 33746764
try to clear rules on server side by running outlook.exe /cleanserverrules and check.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FDiskWizard earned 75 total points
ID: 33746852
Is it possible your DC's aren't syncing the changes?
Because now that I see you saying it is forwarding only, that's exactly what the exchange forward setting does in the user's account by default. So, maybe the setting hasn't replicated??

Check message Tracking (May have to enable in ESM)
See if it actually went to userA.

Make sure UserB doesn't have UserA's email address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocontoco
ID: 33770493
I checked ESM and yes the emails are going to UserA but UserB is getting them.  Syncing could be the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocontoco
ID: 33883955
This was actually a problem with a corrupted oject.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ocontoco
ID: 33883975
We worked with Microsoft to fix this issue.
0