Solved

Export-Mailbox cmdlet question

Posted on 2010-09-23
9
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I ran the followong cmdlet to export folders from a mailbox to a PST

Export-Mailbox -Identity "Display Name" -PSTFolderPath C:\temp -StartDate "01/01/2000" -EndDate "09/23/2010" -IncludeFolders "\Calendar","\Contacts","\Notes","\Tasks"

but when I open the PST with Outlook 2010 or 2007 all I get is a Deleted Items folder and a Search folder. The process bar shows that data is supposedly being copied to the PST and the size of the PST is in the megabytes. Why can't I see the PST's data?

The PC I ran the cmdlet on is Win 7 with Office 2010 and Exchange Mgmt tools 2007 SP1

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cyberleo2000
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33745175
Just run this

Export-Mailbox -Identity "Display Name" -PSTFolderPath C:\temp -StartDate "01/01/2000" -EndDate "09/23/2010"

See the guide here too.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/exporting-importing-mailboxes-exchange-server-2010.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 33745212
My goal is to export only certain folders, not the entire mailbox.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33745317
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33745319
>> welcome back sunny
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33745342
@endital - thanks :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 33746168
As you can see from my original post the folders switch is included.

Export-Mailbox -Identity "Display Name" -PSTFolderPath C:\temp -StartDate "01/01/2000" -EndDate "09/23/2010" -IncludeFolders "\Calendar","\Contacts","\Notes","\Tasks"
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33746211
you should upgrade you client tools to SP3
the syntax you have will work, and i've done it before with SP2 and rollups
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 33747695
Can I run my client tools with SP2 or SP3 even if my server is not yet SP2 or SP3?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33747843
yes
0