Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install Operations Manager 2007 R2 using SQL 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to install Operations Manager 2007 R2 on a Server 2008 R2 using a SQL Standard 2008 R2 database.  When the prerequisite check runs, it doesn't detect the SQL 2008 R2 databsae.

What's odd is I also installed WSUS and SMS and they detected the datase just fine.  Anyway around the prereq check so I can install SCOM?
0
Comment
Question by:BartowIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 33751472
guess what, Operations Manager 2007 R2  do not officially support SQL 2008 R2!!!

i have gone into this trouble, and just install the SQL 2008 instance fix the problem.

there is no fix out there AT all .... you can bypass it but i was told it will bring more harm.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wwwally earned 2000 total points
ID: 33858021
As of the 25 of september SQL 2008 R2 is a supported configuration.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2425714
SQL 2008 R2 is not a oob install but is is supported.
Have a look at the KB article.
Reagrds,
Walter
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BartowIT
ID: 33859560
Great job, thank you!
0