Solved

Windows 7 grant permission on registry Key

Posted on 2010-09-23
11
1,185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

i need to Grant permission on some registry key and i have access denied
event when i log with FULL admin right
and even when i right click as admin ....access denied !
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Charpentier
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Lotok
ID: 33745332
Logon to the machine in safe mode.

Windows 7 and Vista have a 100,200,300,400 permission structure

100 -IE
200- User
300- Admin
400 - System

When you logon to safe mode you are given level 400.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33745665
Mcklane--At what point are you denied access?  
Normally you would right click on the Key|Permissions|Advanced|highlight the account|Edit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Victor Charpentier
ID: 33745748
@Lotok

i want to Grant a permission to a specific key/forlder with the registry and its access denied !
even in safe mode !



0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Lotok
ID: 33745853
Which key are you attempting to change? Is it for something you setup or could it be windows protected?

Also as jcimarron asked, at what point are you getting the problem. Is it permissions for a domain user account? Or a local account?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Victor Charpentier
ID: 33746006
the key is this


HKEY_Local_Machine/software//microsoft/Windown nt/curruentversion/SVCHOST
the permission on the key is read only

now half of windows services cannot start

i want to add Everyone full control and replace enfant ..

access denied !

it worked on XP and VIsta
but not Windows 7
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Lotok earned 500 total points
ID: 33746097
right click the registry key and select permissions, then press advanced button.
Does any account have full control? Make sure you run the regedit tool as elevated.

Why would you need you need to edit that reg key?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33746137
Mcklane--"i want to add Everyone full control and replace enfant... "  ?????
Are you not able to right click on the Key|Permissions|Advanced|highlight the account|Edit?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Victor Charpentier
ID: 33746180
this is what i did
since creator had full control i took onwership of that object

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33746195
Mcklane--My post 33745665 and Lotok's Accepted Solution (posted 40 minutes later) are pretty much the same.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Victor Charpentier
ID: 33746231
Yeah but the keywork was to look at an object with FULL ACCESS and he was the one hit me with that !
that was the answer ... do you want me to split the point ?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33746304
Mcklane--thanks for your response.
0