Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Record Count and Reset Crystal Reports 2008

Posted on 2010-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts

I have a Crystal Report that is grouped by an ID field with details section and one ID that may have several records than span over 2 or 3 pages.  What I want to do is to Count the # of the ID's like ID 1 of 8 however if the records for the ID is more than one page I want it to display ID 1 of 8 then when the ID changes in the Group it displays ID 2 of 8.

For Example:

ID # 123  ID 1 of 8   Page 1 0f 10
ID #123 ID 1 of 8   Page 2 of 10
ID# 123 ID 1 of 8  Page 3 of 10
ID # 654 ID 2 of 8  Page 4 of 10

Is the above possible?  Any help will be greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:nobile00
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
JayConverse earned 2000 total points
ID: 33745299
Make a running total formula that counts the ID, then make a formula like this:

"ID " + {#my running total} + " of " + DistinctCount({ID})
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33746642
Where do you want the notation to appear?
Group header/footer?  Page header/footer?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nobile00
ID: 33753171
The formula worked perfectly.

Thanks for you help!
0