Solved

my desktop pc doesnt turn on

Posted on 2010-09-23
26
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
hello experts.
My desktop pc suddenly does not turn on, i push the power button but nothing happens. But when i turn off and then turn on the power switch the computer starts automatically.

what went wrong??

thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:con13w
  • 11
  • 7
  • 6
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:carbooja
ID: 33745277
If the computer turns on by using the power supply on off switch, then your board is fine.
Most likely your case button is broken and can be remedied by replacing the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:con13w
ID: 33745302
i don't use the power supply switch, I plug the power supply into the power cable and the computer starts automatically
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:carbooja
ID: 33745321
Did you check to see if the power button is connected to the motherboard?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:con13w
ID: 33745337
yes everything is connected
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:carbooja
ID: 33745364
and does the power button feel loose/broken?
0
 

Author Comment

by:con13w
ID: 33745373
no ,as always
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blurSoul
ID: 33745394
Do this with the computer off but power connected.
Open the case, pull out the wire that links to the power button on the motherboard.
Use a jumper to short that 2 pins. does the computer turn on? If it does, the power button on the casing is spoilt.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:carbooja
ID: 33745439
So the computer boots fine into the operating system when you plug in the power cord, however it doesn't turn on when you push the power button correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:con13w
ID: 33745452
correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:con13w
ID: 33745693
Sorry, i wrote a wrong scenario. To start my desktop pc, i have to unplug the power supply from the power cable and then  plug in the power supply into the power cable. after that when i pushing the power button everything works. if i don't do this scenario the power button doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:carbooja
ID: 33745720
Okay,

That is completely different.

1. It could be a bad power supply, if the computer is more than 2-3 years old, that's the first thing I'd replace.
2. If that does not fix the issue, update your BIOS with the latest revision, and then go into the BIOS and set load defaults.
3. If that doesn't work, you may have a bad motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:con13w
ID: 33745759
is this problem serious? or i can leave my pc as it is?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33759801
you should look into it, and repair it -it 'll only get worse.
look also for bad capacitors on mobo or in PS : swollen, or leaking ones as per www.badcaps.net
what pc is this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:con13w
ID: 33922962
hello experts, I have changed my power supply and yet the same problem, some times my pc starts and some time doesn't. what can i do?  is there any way to turn on my pc without pushing the power button? (to see if the problem is on the power button)
0
 

Author Comment

by:con13w
ID: 33922998
i got the pc the day before yesterday from the technician and he told me that the problem was on the power supply, I used the pc yesterday and suddenly today did not starts. I turn off the the power cable 2-3 times and try again, after 3 times the pc started!  
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 33923006
it still looks like a mobo problem to me..
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33923008
you can try to reset the bios, or update it too - it can help in some cases
0
 

Author Comment

by:con13w
ID: 33923056
how can i reset or update the bios? my motherboard is msi (ms-7185 ver 1.0 K8N SLI N1996)
0
 

Author Comment

by:con13w
ID: 33923108
now sometimes i get blue screen on boot... would this be a problem in the ram?
pc-error.png
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33923451
how can it give a blue scren if nothing happens??  

the 9c error can point to ram problems, so test with 1 stick at the time
but also to other problems :  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329284

you can use may article as a guide :  http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post.htm
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33923454
to reset bios, remove AC cord and bios battery for a minute then test
0
 

Author Comment

by:con13w
ID: 33923883
nobus, sometimes when i click the power button the computer starts and sometimes not. Now when it starts, a blue screen is showing up... I will try to change the ram (when i will find a DDR ram :( ) and reset the bios.. but thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33926696
did you read the articles about the other possibilities also ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:carbooja
ID: 33930137
Try to reseat the RAM first, also create a memory test CD from another machine.

The program can be found here

http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp

You'll need 1 blank CD.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 33976230
Replace your motherboard, 100% Motherboard Problem.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33976292
if you're in doubt, you can eliminate many parts by using the minimal setup as described in my article
0