Solved

Oracle Enterprise Linux swap size

Posted on 2010-09-23
9
1,161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Guys

I need some clarification I have been given a brand new server to install OEL 5.5 this server will hold a DR solution for the oracle 10g rac databases.

The system which is 64bit  has 128gb of RAM with a local harddisk = 146gb

From what I understand to determine the swap size if there is more than 8gb of ram which there is you use the formual 0.75 times the size of ram this = 96gb

Is this right am I to allocate 96gb of my 146gb harddisk to swap space

Any Ideas on this

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:DarrenJackson
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33745380
Strange config you have...  Never seen a setup where ram almost equaled disk space...

In the old days, you wanted swap to equal ram.  Take a look at the following link.  Oracle Linux is based on RedHat (at least it used to be):

http://www.walkernews.net/2010/05/02/red-hat-enterprise-linux-swap-size-recommendation/
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33745390
ohh.... missed 'local disk'. saw it as soon as I clicked 'submit'.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ashwin42
ID: 33747567
As this is a DR site, there "might" be a lot more DB instances on the server than on a normal installation. Since people try to cram backups for all db servers into one.

Which would rapidly use up physical memory in case the primary site does go down.

I would go with the 96GB virtual memory recommendation.

0
 

Author Comment

by:DarrenJackson
ID: 33748991
ashwin42

You are spot on with your diagnosis this would in the event of a dr run all our DB for the entire company

just thought 96gb was exessive
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 250 total points
ID: 33749172
Then I would get bigger/more internal disk.  You'll likely fill up 146G pretty quick...  These days, it's also pretty small.

For example:  Are all the DBs ALL on the same version of Oracle?  If not, you'll likely need a couple Gig per Oracle version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarrenJackson
ID: 33749193
local disk space is not my concern as all db are on the SAN. so its just the local installs im just thinking jesus thats a big swap space lol
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ashwin42 earned 250 total points
ID: 33749280
I would be worried about swap space that big too. The server might just lock up due to disk I/O

The only reason I recommend that you go for 97 GB now is that it is way easier to reduce swap space than increase it later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarrenJackson
ID: 33749303
Im actually hoping that the OS never uses any where near that size of swap space. But if it is easier to reduce then im good with that

Thanks for the advice
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DarrenJackson
ID: 33749318
Thankyou
0