Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add Target Attribute to a Link

Posted on 2010-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Greetings

I am trying to add the target attribute to links in an rss feed.

Here is my code:

<cfset rssContent = REReplace(rssContent,'<a href="http://[^"]+">','<a href="http://[^"]+" target="_blank">','ALL')>

It is adding the target attribute but it's destroying the link information.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RayBakker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33745597
Try this:
<cfset rssContent = REReplace(rssContent,'(<a href="http://[^"]+")>','\1 target="_blank">','ALL')>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 33745673
or you can simply replace the closing >

<cfset out = replacenocase(rssContent, ">",  " target=""_blank"">","ALL")>


btw - in either case you should use the replaceNoCase or reReplaceNoCase if you don't have control of the source of the input as replace is case sensitive it will miss

google.com vs Google.com

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RayBakker
ID: 33747342
Works perfectly. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 33748605
NP. Glad to help  :)
0