Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Incorrect PST size warning

Posted on 2010-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am getting a warning message that says the pst has reached it's limit when I try to add an email to it, and won't let me add to it. This happened after I set the registry "MaxLargeFileSize" to the recommended value of 20480 ( 20 GB ). The PST file is only 3.8 GB ( 3,867,173 KB ). I checked the type of PST by looking at the properties. The format is "Personal Folders". I am stumped.
0
Comment
Question by:estanton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Camy
ID: 33745389
Did you set the value to "20480" or to "0x00005000"?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832925
0
 

Author Comment

by:estanton
ID: 33745404
Created DWORD and then "decimal" radio button and set to 20480.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerBeast earned 2000 total points
ID: 33752564
Why do not you split PST into multiple PST files one for every email folder than you will be able to store more data into PST. http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/pst-split.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:estanton
ID: 33754167
Too much headache. If I have to, I will create a new PST and transfer all the email over. Maybe that will work.
0