Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Determine VPN Timer on Checkpoint R70

Posted on 2010-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello,

Is there a way to see the remaining seconds on Phase 1 & 2 in a Point to Point VPN on Checkpoint SPLAT R70. If my Phase 2 Lifetime is set to 3600 seconds that I'd like to be able to see the remaining seconds before the Point to Point Tunnell renegotiates so I know when to TCP Dump on the interface to monitor the exchange..

Thanks,

S.
0
Comment
Question by:Enclave Technologies
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
grimkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 33745869
Hi,

There is no way that I know of to see remaining seconds prior to renegotiation; what I would suggest is using the "vpn tu" command to bring down your vpn(s) - they will go up again fairly immediately and you can time from then when to do your tcpdump.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enclave Technologies
ID: 33745881
Yes I was away of that method.. Thanks anyway!
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34195103
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0