Solved

Internet Speed very slow when downloading from www.bxohio.com

Posted on 2010-09-23
14
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Our organization works very heavily with the Builders Exchange here in Cleveland Ohio. Most of our projects are put together on their site www.bxohio.com. for about three weeks now we have been experiencing extremely slow access to this site. all of our plans are built there then we download the pdf. a 500k files is taking several minutes to download. If I am at home or on someone elses network it only takes seconds. We currently have 2 bonded T1s to the internet and on average we only use about 50% of them(monitored with Solarwinds Orion) I have a Cisco 2811 at the Edge of my network and I have permitted the IP  209.116.92.68 (www.bxohio.com's IP) access for all IP traffic. Any Ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Christoff
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Richard1985
ID: 33745406
Hello,

If the internet is stable on all other sites then it points to an issue with the machines you are downloading from. Possibly something faulty in the DNS caches on each machine. Please try the following:

1. Clear all internet history on client machine including all forms, passwords etc.
2. Reset Internet Settings in advanced mode to the default state.
3. Flush the IP DNS Resolver Cache on the machine.
4. Test to see if the issue has been resolved.

Please post the outcome as I will continue to monitor this post.

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JimPolous
ID: 33745441
Do you have any tools in place that monitor traffic (i.e. Websense, IPS) which might be blocking the connection?

Is it possible to plug a machine directly into the edge router to test if it is something within your network environment?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33745648
>We currently have 2 bonded T1s to the internet and on average we only use about 50%


Can you provide the output of (From the office you are experiencing issues from):

ping www.bxohio.com
pathping www.bxohio.com

On the router:

show int fastx/x (LAN interface)
show ppp multilink
show inter serialx/x (from both serial interfaces)
show interface multilinkx (x being the multilink number)
show proc cpu
show mem


Lets start with that.

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christoff
ID: 33745825
fa0/0
FastEthernet0/0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is MV96340 Ethernet, address is 001a.2fc6.7470 (bia 001a.2fc6.7470)
  Description: $ETH-LAN$$ETH-SW-LAUNCH$$INTF-INFO-FE 0/0$$FW_INSIDE$
  Internet address is 10.10.20.10/16
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit/sec, DLY 100 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 3/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Full-duplex, 100Mb/s, 100BaseTX/FX
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/37/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 274907
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 285000 bits/sec, 177 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 1494000 bits/sec, 214 packets/sec
     18835545 packets input, 1114589254 bytes
     Received 264278 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 1 throttles
     346700 input errors, 0 CRC, 1 frame, 0 overrun, 346699 ignored
     0 watchdog
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     20487379 packets output, 3233180851 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     24482 unknown protocol drops
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
ppp multilink
Multilink1, bundle name is xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
  Endpoint discriminator is xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
  Bundle up for 2d17h, total bandwidth 3072, load 22/255
  Receive buffer limit 24000 bytes, frag timeout 1000 ms
    0/0 fragments/bytes in reassembly list
    5 lost fragments, 3021473 reordered
    0/0 discarded fragments/bytes, 0 lost received
    0xFD4F17 received sequence, 0x4582C2 sent sequence
  Member links: 2 active, 0 inactive (max not set, min not set)
    Se0/0/0, since 2d17h
    Se0/1/0, since 2d17h
No inactive multilink interfaces

Serial 0/0/0
Serial0/0/0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is GT96K with integrated T1 CSU/DSU
  Description: DHZA532950
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1536 Kbit/sec, DLY 20000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 23/255, rxload 131/255
  Encapsulation PPP, LCP Open, multilink Open
  Link is a member of Multilink bundle Multilink1, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 2d17h
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: weighted fair  [suspended, using FIFO]
  FIFO output queue 0/40, 0 drops
  5 minute input rate 790000 bits/sec, 107 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 143000 bits/sec, 100 packets/sec
     8355290 packets input, 1736763445 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
     10726875 packets output, 2411957719 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     1 unknown protocol drops
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     0 carrier transitions
     DCD=up  DSR=up  DTR=up  RTS=up  CTS=up
Serial 0/1/0
Serial0/1/0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is GT96K with integrated T1 CSU/DSU
  Description: DHZA532956
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1536 Kbit/sec, DLY 20000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 24/255, rxload 125/255
  Encapsulation PPP, LCP Open, multilink Open
  Link is a member of Multilink bundle Multilink1, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 2d17h
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: weighted fair  [suspended, using FIFO]
  FIFO output queue 0/40, 0 drops
  5 minute input rate 758000 bits/sec, 102 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 148000 bits/sec, 98 packets/sec
     8361789 packets input, 1738405263 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
     10724038 packets output, 2410101257 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     1 unknown protocol drops
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     0 carrier transitions
     DCD=up  DSR=up  DTR=up  RTS=up  CTS=up
Multilink1
Multilink1 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is multilink group interface
  Description: $FW_OUTSIDE$
  Internet address is 207.58.236.146/30
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 3072 Kbit/sec, DLY 100000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 26/255, rxload 102/255
  Encapsulation PPP, LCP Open, multilink Open
  Open: IPCP, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  DTR is pulsed for 2 seconds on reset
  Last input 00:00:00, output never, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 2d17h
  Input queue: 0/256/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 139311
  Queueing strategy: weighted fair
  Output queue: 0/1000/64/139311 (size/max total/threshold/drops)
     Conversations  0/16/16 (active/max active/max total)
     Reserved Conversations 0/0 (allocated/max allocated)
     Available Bandwidth 2304 kilobits/sec
  2 minute input rate 1239000 bits/sec, 175 packets/sec
  2 minute output rate 316000 bits/sec, 135 packets/sec
     16628526 packets input, 3394016584 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     5 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
     13965430 packets output, 527375302 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 2 interface resets
     0 unknown protocol drops
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     0 carrier transitions
CPU
CPU utilization for five seconds: 16%/14%; one minute: 18%; five minutes: 20%
 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
   1         100        56       1785  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Chunk Manager
   2        2920     46970         62  0.00%  0.02%  0.00%   0 Load Meter
   3           0        85          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CRYPTO IKMP IPC
   4           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 EDDRI_MAIN
   5      290476     27944      10394  0.00%  0.15%  0.11%   0 Check heaps
   6          96        38       2526  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Pool Manager
   7           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Timers
   8           0      3916          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Dynamic Cach
   9           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Zone Manager
  10         292    234834          1  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Periodic Tim
  11         236    234834          1  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Deferred Por
  12           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Seat Manager
  13           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC BackPressure
  14           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 OIR Handler
  15           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Crash writer
  16         208      7830         26  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Environmental mo
  17       75916    209967        361  0.00%  0.02%  0.02%   0 ARP Input
  18           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ATM Idle Timer
  19           0        67          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA high-capacit
  20           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA_SERVER_DEADT
  21           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Policy Manager
  22           0         4          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DDR Timers
  23           0         3          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Entity MIB API
  24        1548      9314        166  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 EEM ED Syslog
  25         492     69173          7  0.08%  0.00%  0.00%   0 HC Counter Timer
  26           0         3          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Serial Backgroun
  27           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RO Notify Timers
  28           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SMART
  29         420    234844          1  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 GraphIt
  30           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Dialer event
  31           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SERIAL A'detect
  32           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 XML Proxy Client
  34           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Inode Table Dest
  35           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Critical Bkgnd
  36        1396    157113          8  0.00%  0.01%  0.00%   0 Net Background
  37           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IDB Work
  38         168     18410          9  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Logger
  39         492    234822          2  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TTY Background
  40       12972    234902         55  0.08%  0.09%  0.08%   0 Per-Second Jobs
  41          32     15658          2  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 c2800 Periodic
  42           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AggMgr Process
  43           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Token Daemon
  44           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Transport Port A
 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
  45           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 dev_device_inser
  46           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 dev_device_remov
  47           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 sal_dpc_process
  48           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ARL Table Manage
  49           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ESWPPM
  50           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Eswilp Storm Con
  51           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ESWILPPM
  52           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Eswilp Storm Con
  53        1580    939405          1  0.00%  0.01%  0.00%   0 Netclock Backgro
  54           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SM Monitor
  55         272         4      68000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 USB Startup
  56          36     39143          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 mxt5100
  57           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VNM DSPRM MAIN
  58           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DSPFARM DSP READ
  59           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 FLEX DNLD MAIN
  60           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 HDV background
  61         232    234836          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Ether-Switch RBC
  62           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IGMP Snooping Pr
  63           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IGMP Snooping Re
  64          12      7830          1  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Call Management
  65           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAL2CPS TIMER_CU
  66           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CES Line Conditi
  67           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Service-module a
  68        8824      6613       1334  0.00%  0.10%  0.03% 322 Virtual Exec
  69         556    234862          2  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Crypto Device Up
  70           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Multi-ISA Event
  71           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Multi-ISA Cleanu
  72        1352    234862          5  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Kontrol Common H
  73           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 dot1x
  74           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DTP Protocol
  75         280    234836          1  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PI MATM Aging Pr
  76          36     23487          1  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 EtherChnl
  77           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Dot11 auth Dot1x
  78           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Dot11 Mac Auth
  79           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA Dictionary R
  80           0         5          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA Server
  81           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA ACCT Proc
  82           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ACCT Periodic Pr
  84     1268448   1059585       1197  0.49%  0.83%  0.86%   0 IP Input
  85           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ICMP event handl
  86           0        10          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TurboACL
  87           4         2       2000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TurboACL chunk
  89           0         5          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPP Hooks
  91           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SSS Manager
  92          64     31315          2  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SSS Test Client
 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
  93           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SSS Feature Mana
  94        1788    917419          1  0.00%  0.02%  0.02%   0 SSS Feature Time
  95           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VPDN call manage
  96           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 L2X Socket proce
  97           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 L2X SSS manager
  98           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 L2TP mgmt daemon
  99           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 X.25 Encaps Mana
 100           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 EAPoUDP Process
 101           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP Host Track Pr
 102           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPv6 RIB Redistr
 103           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 KRB5 AAA
 104         440      7756         56  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP Background
 105         132      3927         33  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP RIB Update
 106           4         3       1333  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPP IP Route
 107           0         4          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPP IPCP
 108           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Asy FS Helper
 109           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Socket Timers
 110          72       297        242  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TCP Timer
 111           4         3       1333  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TCP Protocols
 112           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 COPS
 113        2408    350586          6  0.08%  0.03%  0.02%   0 CEF process
 114           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 L2MM
 115           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 MRD
 116           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IGMPSN
 117           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP Traceroute
 118           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RLM groups Proce
 119           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DDP
 120           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SNMP Timers
 121           4         2       2000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SCTP Main Proces
 122           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IUA Main Process
 123         448    234837          1  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RUDPV1 Main Proc
 124           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 bsm_timers
 125         268    234844          1  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 bsm_xmt_proc
 126           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CES Client SVC R
 127           4         2       2000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Dialer Forwarder
 128         544      3915        138  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP Cache Ager
 129         196      3917         50  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Adj Manager
 130           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ATM OAM Input
 131           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ATM OAM TIMER
 132       21668      5249       4128  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 HTTP CORE
 133           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RARP Input
 134           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PAD InCall
 135           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 X.25 Background
 136           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPP Bind
 137           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PPP SSS
 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
 138        4964   2347008          2  0.08%  0.08%  0.08%   0 RBSCP Background
 139          84     46972          1  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 L2F management d
 140       13828   1062940         13  0.16%  0.18%  0.17%   0 Inspect Timer
 142           0       783          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Authentication P
 143           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Auth-proxy AAA B
 144           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPS Timer
 145           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SDEE Management
 146           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPv6 Inspect Tim
 147           8      3970          2  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 URL filter proc
 148           0         3          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Crypto HW Proc
 149          40      9396          4  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CRM_CALL_UPDATE_
 150         116         2      58000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCVPM_HDSPRM
 151         192     86956          2  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 FLEX DSPRM MAIN
 152          48     86954          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 FLEX DSP KEEPALI
 153           0         4          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 HDA DSPRM MAIN
 154           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ENABLE AAA
 155           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 EM Background Pr
 156           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Key chain liveke
 157           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 LINE AAA
 158           0         5          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 LOCAL AAA
 159           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TPLUS
 160           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VSP_MGR
 161           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 encrypt proc
 162           0         3          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Crypto WUI
 163        7468      7740        964  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Crypto Support
 164           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCVPM_HTSP
 165           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VPM_MWI_BACKGROU
 166           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCVPM_R2
 167           0       261          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 FB/KS Log HouseK
 168           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 EPHONE MWI BG Pr
 169           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CCSWVOICE
 171           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 http client proc
 173           4         1       4000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 QOS_MODULE_MAIN
 174           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RPMS_PROC_MAIN
 175           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VoIP AAA
 176          76       616        123  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 crypto engine pr
 177          44         4      11000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Crypto CA
 178           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Crypto PKI-CRL
 179           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Crypto SSL
 180          40        31       1290  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Crypto ACL
 181           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CRYPTO QoS proce
 182           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Crypto INT
 183        2688     59522         45  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Crypto IKMP
 184         476     12463         38  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPSEC key engine
 185           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPSEC manual key
 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
 186       54084    108597        498  0.00%  0.01%  0.01%   0 Crypto PAS Proc
 187           0        35          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Crypto Delete Ma
 188          88      2302         38  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Key Proc
 189           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Onboard VPN Comm
 190           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PM Callback
 191           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DATA Transfer Pr
 192           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DATA Collector
 193           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA SEND STOP EV
 194           0         3          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 EEM ED CLI
 195           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 EEM ED Counter
 196           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 EEM ED Interface
 197           0         3          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 EEM ED IOSWD
 198           4         2       2000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 EEM ED Memory-th
 199           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 EEM ED None
 200           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 EM ED OIR
 201           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 EEM ED SNMP
 202          12      3917          3  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 EEM ED Timer
 203         116     47227          2  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 EEM Server
 204           4     23487          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RMON Recycle Pro
 205           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RMON Deferred Se
 206           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Syslog Traps
 207           4         2       2000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VLAN Manager
 209         288    234809          1  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 trunk conditioni
 210           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 trunk conditioni
 211           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 EEM Policy Direc
 212         284      9302         30  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Syslog
 213           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VPDN Scal
 214        7008     72730         96  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Net Input
 215         904     46978         19  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Compute load avg
 216       74480      3955      18831  0.00%  0.03%  0.00%   0 Per-minute Jobs
 217           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 tHUB
 218         788      8147         96  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CEF Scanner
 220          68       199        341  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SSH Event handle
 221       21128   7334680          2  0.32%  0.32%  0.32%   0 PPP manager
 222       10992   7334683          1  0.16%  0.14%  0.16%   0 PPP Events
 223         468    234841          1  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Multilink PPP
 224        4592    458798         10  0.08%  0.07%  0.07%   0 IP NAT Ager
 225           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP NAT WLAN
 226         440      7801         56  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP VFR proc
 227           4         2       2000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP Flow Backgrou
 228       63000     86056        732  0.00%  0.02%  0.02%   0 IP SNMP
 229        9272     43045        215  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PDU DISPATCHER
 230       44712     43054       1038  0.00%  0.01%  0.00%   0 SNMP ENGINE
 231           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP SNMPV6
 232           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SNMP ConfCopyPro
 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process
 233           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SNMP Traps
 234      140132    562258        249  0.00%  0.03%  0.02%   0 NAT MIB Helper
 235         748    235571          3  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 NTP
Show mem is way to big to post

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ashwin42
ID: 33747351
If you download frequently from the site its possible that the sites administrator has put restrictions on your download speed.

Speak to the site admin if you have the contact details to get it resolved.

Alternatively you can confirm by changing your outgoing IP address temporarily
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christoff
ID: 33747404
We've contacted the site as well as our carrier and they are not blocking anything from our IP
changing our outgoing IP is not an option at this point
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ashwin42
ID: 33747774
Could this be an MTU issue?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ashwin42
ID: 33748012
Try this from the client machine
http://help.expedient.com/broadband/mtu_ping_test.shtml

Use the bxohio.com IP for the ping
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christoff
ID: 33771122
I tried to tweek the MTU size default was set at 1500 did a ping www.bxohio.com -f -l 1500 and got packet needs to be fragmented but df set. I kept changing it down untill it started pinging straight. The new mtu is set at 1242. This did not help. The PDF gets to around 50% then stalls. anywhere else it comes down fine. Very strange.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ashwin42
ID: 33771421
A work around for you till you get the problem resolved:

Please download and install a trial copy of a download accelerator like getright. In getright configuration in the internet>connections section tick the Stop and Resume if no data is received checkbox and change to 1 1 minute the the setting for "if the server does resume"

Can you also answer these question?
1.What OS are you using on the machine where you are downloading the file on?
2.Have you tried a different OS?
3.Is the time to stall consistent?

Also, (a long shot) assuming that your OS is Windows XP can you try the following
EnablePMTUBHDetect Change to 1
As described here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/120642
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christoff
ID: 33779733
Not sure if this is the actual solution but I disabled the HTTP inspect on the cisco 2811 and now the downloads are flying
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ashwin42 earned 500 total points
ID: 33780386
Thats a start. Now to inspect your http inspect policy map
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:koudry
ID: 33867794
Hello,

Does anyone know if there is a downside to turning the HTTP inspect off? I am asking because this is part of the software firewall configuration on the router.  Can the security of the network be compromised because of this?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Christoff
ID: 34107795
The HTTP inspect worked but need to determine my security risks of having it off
0