[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIS Not responding from another machine

Posted on 2010-09-23
12
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a newly installed Server 2008 R2 Standard with the Sharepoint Foundation installed in a VMWare ESX virtual machine.

From the server itself (through vSphere) I can open IIS and browse to the Sharepoint page. But from my desktop I cannot.
The Windows firewall does is not on on the server.
I CAN map a drive to a share.
 I must be missing something, but what it is, I cannot fathom.

0
Comment
Question by:JimPolous
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
GKalosky earned 748 total points
ID: 33745547
Check your firewall on the server.  You need to allow traffic in on port 80.  There is a default rule for Web Servers - http traffic that you need to be sure is enabled.  If that is open, check to see if you have a network firewall that you need to permit port 80 traffic on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JimPolous
ID: 33745586
Firewall on the server is off.
No network firewall in this situation. I  am testing from a PC on the same broadcast domain.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:GKalosky
GKalosky earned 748 total points
ID: 33745641
Is the 2008 server registered properly in your DNS?  Did you install it with an alternative name, which would have to be manually registered in the dns?  Have you tried accessing it using just the ip address?  Is this the only web sitte installed on this server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JimPolous
ID: 33746055
Yes it is properly registered in DNS. I can map a drive from the same PC to a share on it with either the FQDN, LM name, or IP. Just cant get the IIS to respond. It works from the console AND I can browse the internet from it as well.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GeneralTackett
ID: 33746395
can you open your "brower" on the server and view the sharepoint site?  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JimPolous
ID: 33746582
Yes. IIS is running. I can see the site from the browser ON the server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GKalosky
ID: 33746595
What address are you using locally on the server to access it?  What address are you using to access it from the PC?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JimPolous
ID: 33746649
It doesnt work with an RDP session either, so It's probably not IIS specific.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:GKalosky
GKalosky earned 748 total points
ID: 33746717
I would double-check the firewall.  If you have not looked at the firewall in server 2008, it is a radical departure from 2003.  You have multiple firewalls that are different for different uses.  1 may be off and the others may be on and based on how you setup your networking, you may be in a different group.  Go to the control panel and look under advanced firewall settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JimPolous
ID: 33747500
Domain Profile is Active, but Firewall is Off
Private Profile, Firewall is Off
Public Profile, Firewall is Off

WIndows firewall is set to off via Group Policy.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Steve M
Steve M earned 252 total points
ID: 33748348
Are you using the same IP or host name to access the site from the server and your desktop?  

From your desktop do you get a page cannot be displayed or do you get an access denied?

Check IIS properties / web site tab to ensure all unassigned ip is selected (or at least the correct adapter).

Check IIS Properties / directory security to ensure that all ip addresses are granted (not denied)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JimPolous
ID: 33771852
This was user error.. Apparently someone installed a 3rd party firewall on this and didnt tell me.
0