Solved

How do I create a Java byte array containing the last x bytes of an inputstream?

Posted on 2010-09-23
6
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
In Java, I have an inputstream and want a byte array containing the last x bytes. What is the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:rubixcube5
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrdodger
ID: 33745684
Byte [] ba = new Byte[]
0
 

Author Comment

by:rubixcube5
ID: 33745812
hahahahaha! you've declared a byte array but that's it! it's empty! where is the inputstream?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hegemon
ID: 33745896
byte[] array = new byte[x];
inputStream.read (array, offset, x);

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rubixcube5
ID: 33746275
Hegemon, I could use your solution where offset = length of bytes in the inputStream - x.
But then I have to read in the inputstream twice, once to get the length and then again to get the last x bytes.
What is a more efficient solution?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hegemon earned 125 total points
ID: 33746371
Have another array (anotherArray) of the same size and copy the content of the first array into it before each read() call.
The border case: if your read() returns -1 or 0, anotherArray contains the last x bytes.
Otherwise, if read() returns 0 < n < x, the last n bytes of x are stored in the first array from 0 onwards, up to n-1. The first x-n elements are at the end of anotherArray.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 33746449
you can use StringWriter to convert InputStream to String first, then you can get the last x number of bytes from String into byte Array

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/309424/in-java-how-do-a-read-convert-an-inputstream-in-to-a-string
http://download.oracle.com/javase/1.4.2/docs/api/java/lang/String.html#getBytes%28%29

but i think even if here InputStream  is read once, the solution proposed by @Hegemon #33745896 is the best possible solution
0