Solved

dns zone replication

Posted on 2010-09-23
33
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My setup-

maplelf.com as forest level domain and mlflexserv.com as second domain

ad5 is the primary dns server in maplelf domain and is a 2003 server. I just added a new doiman controller in the mlflexserv domain to replace the one we had. AD promotion went ok and active directory is replicating fine. I can't get the new dc to get a zone transfer from ad5. I reduced the ttl on both servers to aid in troubleshooting but it's been many hours and nothing has shown up on the new domain controller which is 2008 r2 btw.

I have made sure each servers has the others info configured in the name servers tab and have allowed zone transfers. Am I missing anything?
0
Comment
Question by:MapleLife
  • 16
  • 14
  • 3
33 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33745622

What do you mean? Is the current zone AD Integrated?

Normally, all you need do is install the DNS service on the new DC then walk away for a bit. Is that what's you've done?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:MapleLife
ID: 33745647
Yes, the zones are AD integrated. What I don't understand is why the new DC doesn't have the same dns info as AD5. Nothing has come over yet, all that is there is just a few name server records.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33745810
Replication can take hours. Run dcdiag /test:dns. Run dcdiag to check for any errors.

Reboot the server as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:MapleLife
ID: 33745893
Darius,

Here are the reults of the tests you asked.


Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\adminlex>dcdiag /test:dns

Directory Server Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Trying to find home server...
   Home Server = lexad1
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\LEXAD1
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... LEXAD1 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\LEXAD1

      Starting test: DNS

         DNS Tests are running and not hung. Please wait a few minutes...
         ......................... LEXAD1 passed test DNS

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

   Running partition tests on : mlflexserv

   Running partition tests on : Schema

   Running partition tests on : Configuration

   Running enterprise tests on : MapleLF.com
      Starting test: DNS
         ......................... MapleLF.com passed test DNS

C:\Users\adminlex>dcdiag

Directory Server Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Trying to find home server...
   Home Server = lexad1
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\LEXAD1
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... LEXAD1 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\LEXAD1
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... LEXAD1 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: FrsEvent
         ......................... LEXAD1 passed test FrsEvent
      Starting test: DFSREvent
         ......................... LEXAD1 passed test DFSREvent
      Starting test: SysVolCheck
         ......................... LEXAD1 passed test SysVolCheck
      Starting test: KccEvent
         ......................... LEXAD1 passed test KccEvent
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... LEXAD1 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... LEXAD1 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... LEXAD1 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... LEXAD1 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... LEXAD1 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... LEXAD1 passed test Replications
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... LEXAD1 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... LEXAD1 passed test Services
      Starting test: SystemLog
         ......................... LEXAD1 passed test SystemLog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... LEXAD1 passed test VerifyReferences


   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test
         CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test
         CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : mlflexserv
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... mlflexserv passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... mlflexserv passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running enterprise tests on : MapleLF.com
      Starting test: LocatorCheck
         ......................... MapleLF.com passed test LocatorCheck
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... MapleLF.com passed test Intersite

C:\Users\adminlex>
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33746259
Everything looks good
0
 

Author Comment

by:MapleLife
ID: 33746324
That was on the new server and below are the results of th main ad5 server.

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\dsmith>cd..

C:\Documents and Settings>cd..

C:\>cd program files

C:\Program Files>cd support tools

C:\Program Files\Support Tools>dcidag /test:dns
'dcidag' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Program Files\Support Tools>dcdiag /test:dns

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\AD5
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... AD5 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\AD5

DNS Tests are running and not hung. Please wait a few minutes...

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

   Running partition tests on : Schema

   Running partition tests on : Configuration

   Running partition tests on : MapleLF

   Running enterprise tests on : MapleLF.com
      Starting test: DNS
         Test results for domain controllers:

            DC: ad5.MapleLF.com
            Domain: MapleLF.com


               TEST: Forwarders/Root hints (Forw)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server: l.root-se
rvers.net. (198.32.64.12)

         Summary of test results for DNS servers used by the above domain contro
llers:

            DNS server: 198.32.64.12 (l.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.12
7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 198.32.64.12

         ......................... MapleLF.com passed test DNS

C:\Program Files\Support Tools>
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33746340
Root Hint errors are fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:MapleLife
ID: 33746360
OK, maybe I'm not understanding what should happen then. Should this new server have the same information populated in dns as my main one? The server was promoted on Tuesday morning so I'm sure enough time has been allowed for a zone transfer.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33746507

On the current server, check the replication scope under Forward Lookup Zones then the Properties for MapleLF.com.

Then check the Directory Service event log on your new DC and verify it's not throwing any warnings or errors. The DCDiag you've posted doesn't show that it has, but clearly something is wrong somewhere if you don't get the zone.

Can you also run this on each DC:

repadmin /showreps

And I'm going to ask a very silly question I'm afraid. You did join this to the existing domain? And you didn't create a brand new domain with the same name?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:MapleLife
ID: 33746679
Chris,

The replication scope is all domain controllers in maplelf.com domain, should this be changed to forest?

When I added the new server I joined it to the existing mlflexserv domain


repadmin from ad5 in maplelf domain

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\dsmith>repadmin /showreps
'repadmin' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Documents and Settings\dsmith>cd..

C:\Documents and Settings>cd..

C:\>cd program files

C:\Program Files>cd support tools

C:\Program Files\Support Tools>repadmin /showreps
Default-First-Site-Name\AD5
DC Options: IS_GC
Site Options: (none)
DC object GUID: 0d33200f-f6fa-4bc5-9556-5a46e9ccf39e
DC invocationID: 3c0acdfd-fe4c-4dfa-b746-aad89c8dec84

==== INBOUND NEIGHBORS ======================================

CN=Configuration,DC=MapleLF,DC=com
    Default-First-Site-Name\LEXAD1 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 6db4a2d5-2362-4cc4-b9e8-8c2fad9daf13
        Last attempt @ 2010-09-23 12:46:55 was successful.
    Default-First-Site-Name\ADLEX via RPC
        DC object GUID: e9fe4d9d-0e25-4589-8eae-bec7e4d8088c
        Last attempt @ 2010-09-23 12:46:55 was successful.

CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=MapleLF,DC=com
    Default-First-Site-Name\ADLEX via RPC
        DC object GUID: e9fe4d9d-0e25-4589-8eae-bec7e4d8088c
        Last attempt @ 2010-09-23 12:46:55 was successful.
    Default-First-Site-Name\LEXAD1 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 6db4a2d5-2362-4cc4-b9e8-8c2fad9daf13
        Last attempt @ 2010-09-23 12:46:55 was successful.

DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=MapleLF,DC=com
    Default-First-Site-Name\LEXAD1 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 6db4a2d5-2362-4cc4-b9e8-8c2fad9daf13
        Last attempt @ 2010-09-23 12:46:55 was successful.
    Default-First-Site-Name\ADLEX via RPC
        DC object GUID: e9fe4d9d-0e25-4589-8eae-bec7e4d8088c
        Last attempt @ 2010-09-23 12:46:55 was successful.

DC=mlflexserv,DC=com
    Default-First-Site-Name\LEXAD1 via RPC
        DC object GUID: 6db4a2d5-2362-4cc4-b9e8-8c2fad9daf13
        Last attempt @ 2010-09-23 13:41:56 was successful.
    Default-First-Site-Name\ADLEX via RPC
        DC object GUID: e9fe4d9d-0e25-4589-8eae-bec7e4d8088c
        Last attempt @ 2010-09-23 13:41:59 was successful.

C:\Program Files\Support Tools>



repadmin on new server lexad1 in mlflexserv domain


Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\adminlex>repadmin \showreps
Usage: repadmin <cmd> <args> [/u:{domain\user}] [/pw:{password|*}]
                             [/retry[:<retries>][:<delay>]]
                             [/csv]

Use these commands to see the help:

/?          Displays a list of commands available for use in repadmin and their
            description.
/help       Same as /?
/?:<cmd>    Displays the list of possible arguments <args>, appropriate
            syntaxes and examples for the specified command <cmd>.
/help:<cmd> Same as /?:<cmd>
/experthelp Displays a list of commands for use by advanced users only.
/listhelp   Displays the variations of syntax available for the DSA_NAME,
            DSA_LIST, NCNAME and OBJ_LIST strings.
/oldhelp    Displays a list of deprecated commands that still work but
            are no longer supported by Microsoft.


Supported <cmd> commands (use /?<cmd> for detailed help):
     /kcc    Forces the KCC on targeted domain controller(s) to immediately
             recalculate its inbound replication topology.

     /prp    This command allows an admin to view or modify the
             password replication policy for RODCs.

     /queue  Displays inbound replication requests that the  DC needs to issue
             to become consistent with its source replication partners.

     /replicate  Triggers the immediate replication of the specified directory
             partition to the destination domain controller from the source DC.

     /replsingleobj Replicates a single object between any two domain
             controllers that have common directory partitions.

     /replsummary The replsummary operation quickly and concisely summarizes
             the replication state and relative health of a forest.

     /rodcpwdrepl Triggers replication of passwords for the specified user(s)
             from the source (Hub DC) to one or more Read Only DC's.

     /showattr Displays the attributes of an object.

     /showobjmeta Displays the replication metadata for a specified object
             stored in Active Directory, such as attribute ID, version
             number, originating and local Update Sequence Number (USN), and
             originating server's GUID and Date and Time stamp.

     /showrepl Displays the replication status when specified domain controller
             last attempted to inbound replicate Active Directory partitions.

     /showutdvec displays the highest committed Update Sequence Number (USN)
             that the targeted DC's copy of Active Directory shows as
             committed for itself and its transitive partners.

     /syncall Synchronizes a specified domain controller with all replication
              partners.

Supported additional parameters:

     /u:    Specifies the domain and user name separated by a backslash
            {domain\user} that has permissions to perform operations in
            Active Directory. UPN logons not supported.

     /pw:   Specifies the password for the user name entered with the /u
            parameter.

     /retry This parameter will cause repadmin to repeat its attempt to bind
            to the target dc should the first attempt fail with one of the
            following error status:

            1722 / 0x6ba : "The RPC Server is unavailable"
            1753 / 0x6d9 : "There are no more endpoints available from the
                            endpoint mapper"

     /csv   Used with /showrepl to output results in comma separated
            value format. See /csvhelp


Note: Most commands take their parameters in the order of "Destination or
      Target DSA_LIST", then a "Source DSA_NAME" if required, and finally the
      NC or Object DN if required.

        <DSA_NAME> (or <DSA_LIST>) is a Directory Service Agent binding
        string. For Active Directory Domain Services, this is simply a network
        label (such as a DNS, NetBios, or IP address) of a Domain Controller.
        For Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services, this must be a
        network label of the AD LDS server followed by a colon and the LDAP
        port of the AD LDS instance
            Examples (AD DS):  dc-01
                               dc-01.microsoft.com
            Examples (AD LDS): ad-am-01:2000
                               ad-am-01.microsoft.com:2000

      <Naming Context> is the Distinguished Name of the root of the NC
            Example: DC=My-Domain,DC=Microsoft,DC=Com
Note: Text (Naming Context names, server names, etc) with International or
      Unicode characters will only display correctly if appropriate fonts and
      language support are loaded.

C:\Users\adminlex>
0
 

Author Comment

by:MapleLife
ID: 33746744
Looks like I meesed up on lexad1,


Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\adminlex>repadmin /showreps
Default-First-Site-Name\LEXAD1
DSA Options: IS_GC
Site Options: (none)
DSA object GUID: 6db4a2d5-2362-4cc4-b9e8-8c2fad9daf13
DSA invocationID: a7b16a41-54ae-491b-aae4-84bf58bdc86b

==== INBOUND NEIGHBORS ======================================

CN=Configuration,DC=MapleLF,DC=com
    Default-First-Site-Name\AD5 via RPC
        DSA object GUID: 0d33200f-f6fa-4bc5-9556-5a46e9ccf39e
        Last attempt @ 2010-09-23 13:47:20 was successful.
    Default-First-Site-Name\ADLEX via RPC
        DSA object GUID: e9fe4d9d-0e25-4589-8eae-bec7e4d8088c
        Last attempt @ 2010-09-23 13:47:20 was successful.

CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=MapleLF,DC=com
    Default-First-Site-Name\AD5 via RPC
        DSA object GUID: 0d33200f-f6fa-4bc5-9556-5a46e9ccf39e
        Last attempt @ 2010-09-23 13:47:20 was successful.
    Default-First-Site-Name\ADLEX via RPC
        DSA object GUID: e9fe4d9d-0e25-4589-8eae-bec7e4d8088c
        Last attempt @ 2010-09-23 13:47:20 was successful.

DC=mlflexserv,DC=com
    Default-First-Site-Name\ADLEX via RPC
        DSA object GUID: e9fe4d9d-0e25-4589-8eae-bec7e4d8088c
        Last attempt @ 2010-09-23 13:49:39 was successful.

DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=MapleLF,DC=com
    Default-First-Site-Name\ADLEX via RPC
        DSA object GUID: e9fe4d9d-0e25-4589-8eae-bec7e4d8088c
        Last attempt @ 2010-09-23 13:47:20 was successful.
    Default-First-Site-Name\AD5 via RPC
        DSA object GUID: 0d33200f-f6fa-4bc5-9556-5a46e9ccf39e
        Last attempt @ 2010-09-23 13:47:20 was successful.

DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=mlflexserv,DC=com
    Default-First-Site-Name\ADLEX via RPC
        DSA object GUID: e9fe4d9d-0e25-4589-8eae-bec7e4d8088c
        Last attempt @ 2010-09-23 13:47:20 was successful.

DC=MapleLF,DC=com
    Default-First-Site-Name\AD5 via RPC
        DSA object GUID: 0d33200f-f6fa-4bc5-9556-5a46e9ccf39e
        Last attempt @ 2010-09-23 13:50:35 was successful.

C:\Users\adminlex>
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33746931

> The replication scope is all domain controllers in maplelf.com domain, should this be changed to forest?

No that's fine :)

Okay, so on the new DC pop open AD Users and Computers. Select View then Advanced Features. Expand System then MicrosoftDns, you should be able to see your domain name (DNS zone) listed under that. Would you confirm that you can?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:MapleLife
ID: 33746966
If I go there all I see is a folder named rootdnsservers.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33746990

Okay, please do the same on your existing DC?

It's possible that the zone has become corrupt, it's not unheard of.

Would you just confirm that it's replicating user accounts and such between DCs? They live in the same area of AD, if those are going but the zone is not then "something is wrong".

If that turns out to be the case we want to do away with the DNS zone. Do you have anything particularly complicated in there?

Chris
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33747010

> They live in the same area of AD,

The same general area, not the folder I've directed you to. I don't want to confuse things by suggesting your users sit in places you wouldn't ordinarily see :)

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:MapleLife
ID: 33747044
The existing DC is 2003 and doesn't have the same path available as the new 2008 r2 server has.

I have verified that both systems have the same info in aduc to at least that stuff is transferring.

As far as anything complicated, I don't think so.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33747117

You'll need View / Advanced features enabled in AD Users and Computers to see the System folder.

We need to find the current copy if we're to delete it (because we must delete it from AD, not just from DNS).

Still nothing?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:MapleLife
ID: 33747385
OK, I was in the wrong spot. On the existing server under the area you specified I see the domain names in addition to root servers.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33747425

Okie dokie. If we're going to make it rebuild we'll need to do the following:

1. Stop the DNS Service on both DCs
2. In AD Users and Computers (in the same place we got to), delete your zone
3. Start the DNS Service on the first DC
4. In the DNS console, expand Forward Lookup Zones
5. Right click and create a new zone. Set the Type to Primary and select Store in Active Directory
6. The name should be your AD Domain Name
7. Enable Dynamic Updates and set it to Secure Only
8. Once created, run:
  ipconfig /registerdns
  net stop netlogon && net start netlogon
9. Verify that you can see the _msdcs folder and records for your DC the newly created zone (don't forget to Refresh!)
10. Start the DNS service on the second DC
11. Check replication (give the zone a couple of minutes to appear, no more than 5)

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:MapleLife
ID: 33747494
A couple of questions:

1. Which zone am I deleting? maplelf.com or mlflexserv.com

2. How destructive is this? Does this process need to happen off hours? Do I need to do a backup first?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33747560

1. The one which is failing to replicate, maplelf.com. If that's not correct then do correct me :)

2. Hmm it is destructive, I wouldn't expect it to take more than a few minutes, but if it troubles you out of hours is better.

This is the official process:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=305967

That's what we're trying to do, flush it all out so it can go back in.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:MapleLife
ID: 33747641
Then I guess i need to do all of them as I have multiple entries on the existing server
dns.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33747740

Not one of them is replicating?

You might try changing the replication scope, either of the other two options are fine (All DNS Servers in the ...).

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:MapleLife
ID: 33748578
Yeah, nothing is replicating at all, that's why I was a little tentative on getting destructive just yet. Maplelf is the parent domain and mlflexserv is a sub-domain. AD5 resides in maplelf and lexad1 (new server) is in mlflexserv which made me think I needed to change that to forest level replication.

I'm learning as I go here.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33748642

Ohh sorry, I didn't realise they were in different domains. If you swap that to all DNS Servers in the AD Forest you should be fine, no further changes.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:MapleLife
ID: 33752754
Chris,

I went to set forest level replication on the 4 items listed in the previous screenshot. The first 3 set fine but when i go to set the last one i get this error.



lexzerv-dns.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33752777

That one has a bit of a KB article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/887418

Can you check for stub zones, or Conditional Forwarders for mlfexserv.com on any of the DCs you'd like to get that zone?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:MapleLife
ID: 33752850
Could it be because when the new AD server was set up the first zone was named mlflexserv? Should I delete it?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33753627

The zones you have listed look fine, are there any others?

It's not the first time I've seen the error message you're getting. It's not an easy one to debug because the message is so misleading. If you don't have any luck with the KB article let me know.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:MapleLife
ID: 33753677
What I'm trying to say is someone else installed dns on the new AD server and created a mlflexserv zone which is the same as the old DC. is this why the old DC is complaining? Should i delete the mlflexserv entry from the new DC and try to set the zone transfer on the old DC again?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33753694

Oh I'm sorry, I understand now. Yes, you should delete the other version.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:MapleLife
ID: 33753731
OK, I deleted the mlflexserv.com item from the new dc and now the old DC allows me to set forest level replication. I guess time will tell now.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 33753737

Excellent :)

Shouldn't be long, if they're all in the same AD site it should pop up within 5 minutes.

Chris
0