Solved

Executing SSIS FROM c#

Posted on 2010-09-23
13
880 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have an ssis package that uses a dtscofing file it imports data from a csv file to a sql server table. It works fine when run from Business Intelligence studio. When I call it from C# it fails. I have spend hours debug this code and no progress. Here sample code:

Configuration.ProductConfiguration config = new ProductConfiguration();
                Microsoft.SqlServer.Dts.Runtime.Application app = new Microsoft.SqlServer.Dts.Runtime.Application();
                Package package = app.LoadPackage(ProductConfiguration.UpdateSkuSSIS, null);
                package.ImportConfigurationFile(ProductConfiguration.UpdateSkuConfigFile);
                DTSExecResult result = package.Execute();

Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:bitolexus
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 33745797
See this link.  It will walk you step by step.  

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/database/CallSSISFromCSharp.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 33746273
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitolexus
ID: 33747142
My code is doing something similar. My dtsConfig and dtsx locations are coming from the app.config. I exported all user variables into the dtsconfig. I am assuming they should be automatically loaded . Its really annoying BI studio execute the same package without problem. One I should let you know is that I renamed the package but I don't think that is an issue.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 33747261
If you take out the config file and hard code the variables in, does it work?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 33747332
Are you passing in variables from c# or reading from within SSIS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitolexus
ID: 33747882
There are 3 variables which hold path for csv loaction, archive folder and error folder. the value are in ssis. my package has a dtsconfig which holds the same values. I am passing dtsx file location and dtsconfig file location from C#. I have tried to invoke validate method of the Package before invoking execute and it returns success.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 33747961
Is there error in c# or in SSIS?  Do you have an SSIS error log you can post?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitolexus
ID: 33749336
no error in ssis, c# returns enum DTSExecResult.Failure
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 33750472
Your best bet is to set logging and see exactly what is happening when you run via c#.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141212.aspx

If you can post the log, then Pedro and I may be able to assist what the issue is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitolexus
ID: 33752318
Here is my log file
log.txt
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 33752735
It looks as if you need to install all of SSIS on the work station running your c# code.  My guess is you do that install and your package should run fine from your app.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ill earned 250 total points
ID: 33849862
Log file suggest, that SQL server editions are not the same. BI studio is probably using SQL developer edition ( basically same as enterprise), but production server runs other( SQL standard perhaps? ).
Functionality that is included in BI studio is missing on server.
Run 'select @@version' to check for status.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bitolexus
ID: 33853605
u r correct
0