Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i for know version of mailscanner?

Posted on 2010-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do i for know version of mailscanner?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:VMWARE
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 33745944
Look in the headers of an email sent through it.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mccracky earned 2000 total points
ID: 33746073
usually you can type in the name with the option --version and it will show you.  The other way is to see what version the package manager thinks is installed:

If rpm/yum distro, use:

rpm -qa | grep <mailscanner package name>

if apt/dpkg distro, use:

dpkg -l | grep <mailscanner package name>
0
 

Author Comment

by:VMWARE
ID: 33767899
Perfect.

thanks
0