Solved

Exmerge for Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-09-23
6
1,616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello all,

Is there a way to use exmerge with an Exchange 2010 db to export PST files?  

So far I've been unable to get it to work.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jclester
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 33745858
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jclester
ID: 33745940
Is this possible with a backup of an exchange DB, (opposed to using the current, functional DB)?

I had a hard drive crash on me, but I have a backup of the Exchange DB... I've since rebuilt Exchange, and would like to export the data from the old db to the new one... maybe there's a better way to go about this?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 250 total points
ID: 33746082
you can restore the database to the server

you can also create a recovery database  and mount it with the original files
New-MailboxDatabase -Recovery

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876954.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jclester
ID: 33746752
Thanks... I'm definitely on the right track, but I'm having trouble getting the recovery db into a clean shutdown state.

I've tried: eseutil /r E00 from within the directory where the log files are located for the recovered DB, but I get:
Operation terminated with error -1216 (JET_errAttachedDatabaseMismatch, An outstanding database attachment has been detected at the start or end of recovery, but database is missing or does not match attachment info) after 0.296 seconds.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 250 total points
ID: 33747051
did you run it as

eseutil /r e00 /l"C:\program files\path" /s"C:\program files\path" /d"C:\program files\path\priv.edb"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jclester
ID: 33747863
Worked perfectly... thank you for the help!
0