Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 Unable to load program dll's from workstation

Posted on 2010-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
An application is installed on a Server 2003 machine. It can be run fine on the server. However, if we try to run the program from a workstation (with permissions that give us access) we get the following error:

Error 523 - The data binding dll VB5DB.DLL could not be loaded (this file does exist in \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 and is not a registered file)

Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sally_S
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 33745910
Looks like you have a corrupt or missing DLL.  You may try to find a copy of vb5db.dll copy it to windows\system32 and then run regsvr32 vb5db.dll from the command prompt(in the windows\system32 directory) and see if that resovles your issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Karim-Said earned 1000 total points
ID: 33745936
this becuase not all applications can run remotely
you may try to copy the file vb5db.dll to workstation system32 directory
register the file by runing regsvr32 vb5db.dll
this may not work as well if the program depend on another file(s)

the best thing to accomplish is to virtualize this program using TS on a 2k8 r2 server

or create an RDP file that start that programs as a TS session for the users
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sally_S
ID: 33746352
We do know that the application can run remotely, so I have to assume that it's related more to Server 2003 or some particular aspect of the environment. The VB5DB.dll file is installed on the server but is not a file that gets registered.

I will look into virtualizing the program; however, it will have to stay on the 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Karim-Said
ID: 33747262
you can create the rdp file on the 2k3

you will need to have approriate CALs installed on the serve when you install the TS role
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sally_S
ID: 33772385
This is the only solution provided - it's not an ideal solution as RDP is slower than direct access.
0